Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-04-2009, 05:44 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oxford,England
Posts: 1,384
Once you've sorted that use this as an auto RO water top up.try getting a Little giant pcs-10 (www.hawco.co.uk/Little-Giant-Pumps_32_0_m.aspx) parstaltic pump from your local air conditioning supplier,then dissconnect the push test switch on the side and connect your two leads from your float switch instead then just plug in your pump.These pumps use very low voltage off the pcb's to the switch so you won't need a transformer,relay or in fact anything else it's all in the pump.another benefit is the water doesn't go through the pump,it uses a rubber tube which can be removed in 30 seconds and replaced when clogged or every 6 months. This is what I have used on my refugium for the last 8 months
__________________

__________________
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 02:30 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
AdamHorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 575




It's installed. It was actually very easy to do, the mounting bracket is made of a foam, so I hollowed it out with a Dremel so the switch would fit a little better and hot-glued it on for extra stability. It was actually long enough that I didn't really need to modify it to get as deep into the refugium as I needed it. That tank is a 20G High. Seems to work OK so far, and modding it to flip the magnet around was really easy too.
__________________

__________________
-Adam Horton-
AdamHorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 03:36 PM   #23
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
Looks good. That looks like autotopoff.com stuff. Is that were you got it? My ATO from them works flawlessly.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 04:29 PM   #24
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
AdamHorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 575
Yeah, I got it from autotopoff.com. It shipped pretty quickly.
__________________
-Adam Horton-
AdamHorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:22 AM   #25
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
So does that mean you'll end up with 2? One for auto-topoff and one flipped to protect ur pump? That's what I was thinking.
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:26 AM   #26
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
AdamHorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 575
The only switch I'll use is for that, I prefer to do top-offs manually, at least for now. There isn't an elegant way for me to store my RO/DI water so that it can actually work well automatically for an auto topoff, at least in my current living situation.
__________________
-Adam Horton-
AdamHorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:27 AM   #27
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
InfernoST's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 1,866
Nice job Adam.
__________________
Keith
120 Mixed Reef
InfernoST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:52 AM   #28
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Adam, maybe for an out of town trip for 4-7 days and top-off needs, elegant won't matter since no one has to look at it.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 08:56 AM   #29
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
AdamHorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 575
I see your point, I hadn't thought of it that way... I would need to look into getting another pump for that system, also. I don't plan to travel for a while though, so I think that's something I'd have to tackle when it comes up...

...thanks Inferno Couldn't have done it without the advice from here though...
__________________
-Adam Horton-
AdamHorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2009, 09:06 AM   #30
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
InfernoST's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 1,866
There is a lot of knowledge here and people willing to help.
__________________

__________________
Keith
120 Mixed Reef
InfernoST is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, pump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water submersion switch to turn off filter pump if water helicopter DIY Projects 7 03-31-2007 05:54 AM
Looking for safety float switch to turn pumps off 1brent1 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 02-07-2006 05:31 PM
RO/DI Float Switch awillemd1 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 04-25-2005 07:03 PM
float switch klg1824 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 04-08-2004 07:23 PM
Float Switch? d9hp DIY Projects 5 05-24-2003 10:25 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.