Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-05-2008, 10:46 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 289
Freshwater sump?

I see a lot of threads in here about making a sump for SW tanks, but has anyone made one for FW? Here's my situation:

I have a 20 gallon tall planted tank with one of those DIY-style CO2 systems. I can only get about 10ppm CO2 from it. I have a spare 10 gallon tank that I'd like to use as a "sump" I suppose... it would filter the water, heat it, infuse it with CO2, and provide a place to do water changes and testing without disturbing the plant life and fish.

Sorry if this has been asked before... I'm pretty much a
__________________

__________________
20g tall - planted FW with celestial pearl danios (and some fry!), amano shrimp, and a cute neon blue Endler.
CaysE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 01:19 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 289
Anybody?
__________________

__________________
20g tall - planted FW with celestial pearl danios (and some fry!), amano shrimp, and a cute neon blue Endler.
CaysE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 04:50 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Skyrmir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 522
Send a message via ICQ to Skyrmir Send a message via AIM to Skyrmir
You probably don't want to use a sump/overflow with co2 since the overflow is going out gas a TON of your co2. Especially if it's home brew that could be a pain to deal with.

In general freshwater tanks don't have the filtration issues that saltwater does. So a good cannister filter or two is all that's needed, rather than a sump. Fresh water tanks don't have to find someplace to put/hide protein skimmers or macro algae that you don't want getting loose in the display tank.

Pretty much the only reason to use a sump on fresh water is to increase the water volume to allow an increased bio load. The problem there is now you're cramming fish into a small space, that might have clean water, but also has less space to get away from tank mates. Fine if it's a single school of schooling fish, otherwise it's just a stressful life for community tanks where fish might get along, but that doesn't mean they like each other.
__________________
Skyrmir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 06:44 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Agree with Skyrmir, a sump would diffuse almost all of your CO2. One member, czcz, did have a sump type set up but that was to hide equipment and keep some small critters inside since he did not use a filter. His CO2 however was injected into the main tank.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 06:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
125 gal freshwater tank with sump. No need for CO2.


__________________
Subic76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 08:42 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bloomfield, NJ
Posts: 289
I was hoping to increase the water volume not to increase the bioload, but to keep the water specs more easily balanced. I try my best not to cram fish into tanks, as you can see from my signature. I have this 10 gallon tank sitting around and I'd hate to let it go to waste, but I don't plan on setting up a third tank, either.

My DIY-type CO2 system is pushing it in effectiveness... I've only ever been able to get 10ppm at most out of it, so I'm open to using CO2 canisters. What about injecting it into the return line to the main tank?
__________________
20g tall - planted FW with celestial pearl danios (and some fry!), amano shrimp, and a cute neon blue Endler.
CaysE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 10:55 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Skyrmir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 522
Send a message via ICQ to Skyrmir Send a message via AIM to Skyrmir
There's also the case to be made that the 10 gallon could be instantly made into a quarantine tank, simply by removing the connection between the tanks. Just leave a sponge filter sitting in the 10 gallon for when it's needed.
__________________
Skyrmir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 02:24 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pitt420dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pittsburgh! Home of the 6 Time Superbowl Champs!
Posts: 1,050
Send a message via AIM to pitt420dude
I have a 55 gal fw w/ a 10 gallon sump. I was thinking o fgettin CO2 but now it appears that I may not want to. Does it make a big difference if you have theCO2 injection/reactor hooked into the line where it goes from the sump back into the 55 gal tank (is this called outflow or inflow?) I'm gonna guess it's inflow since it is flowing IN to the big tank.
__________________
Thank you so much for all your help. I'm back into the hobby with a new vigor!

LOOK! A NEW LEAF!!!!!
pitt420dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 02:46 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Skyrmir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 522
Send a message via ICQ to Skyrmir Send a message via AIM to Skyrmir
You would want to run the co2 on the line going into the display tank, the sump is going to out gas as the water enters it.
__________________

__________________
Skyrmir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freshwater, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Clear Sump - How to put heater in sump & Questions.. TheChad Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 04-14-2006 07:39 PM
Freshwater Sump? Yao DIY Projects 9 02-24-2006 12:20 AM
Sump critters--Freshwater Edition :) PBirdsong Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 29 08-15-2005 08:41 AM
Freshwater sump? joedarat Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 02-11-2005 11:30 PM
Is it rare for a freshwater tank to have a sump? ConanTheLibraia Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 05-21-2003 10:27 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.