Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-01-2004, 12:20 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2,829
Going to build a GARF stand.

I'm going to build a stand for my 29gal salt, it has one already..but its one of those prefabs that really isn't good for what I want to do [ add a sump/refugium for one ]



I'm going to go today to atleast get my lumber to start on the frame

My question is, I want to wire in some plugs into the stand itself, So all plugs disappear/stay inside the stand.


I figured I'd get some like, outdoor boxes or something, screw into the inside of the stand to hold sockets.

My question is, how to connect said sockets to the socket in my wall for power?



am I describing this clearly enough as to my intentions..?
__________________

__________________
30gal; Bala Shark, Pl*co
William is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 01:50 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toano, Virginia!
Posts: 716
Were you thinking of wiring a pigtail, just a wire with a plug on it from the stand that could plug into the wall outlet? Or are you wanting to do something a little more permanent?
__________________

__________________
I almost dated a psychic.....


She left me before we met.
youronlysin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2004, 04:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2,829
Just a plug, Nothing perminate
__________________
30gal; Bala Shark, Pl*co
William is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 07:52 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
jsoong's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 4,222
I've done this for my bookcase, pretty simple, actually.

The wiring is the same as regular house wire, except that instead of wiring the box to the fuse-box/distribution panel, you wire it to an electrical plug & plug the thing into a wall outlet.

I would not use regular house wire for the plug tho, as flexible wire is much easier to handle. The most economical way is to buy a heavy-duty extension cord (3 prong, with ground, minimum 14 gauge). <Get one for block heaters or construction use>. You cut off the female end of the cord - now you have a plug-in with wire permanently attached.

You wire that to the plug inside your cabinet - green to ground, white to white (or shinny terminal) and black to black (dull terminal). I would suggest using a GFI (ground fault interupter) plug for safety reasons - cost more but will trip with small amount of current leak (such as a wet cord, cracked heater, etc) preventing shocks to you or the fishies. Also, house the GFI plug inside an outdoor box in case water gets to it.

If you want more than 2 outlets, you can daisychain other plugs to the GFI. These can be regular plugs - a single GFI can protect up to 6 outlets downstream. (REad instruction of the GFI for the exact number).
__________________
80 gal FW with 30 gal DIY wet/dry/sump.
9 fancy golds, 1 hillstream loaches, 1 rubber-lip pleco (C. thomasi), 3 SAEs, small school of white cloud minnows, planted.
jsoong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 08:06 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2,829
Thats exactly what I was thinking on doing, Just wanted to make sure it, you know, wouldn't make the house blow up or anything :p
__________________
30gal; Bala Shark, Pl*co
William is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 09:32 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 69
http://www.powlette.com/photos/tank2/ElectricPanel.aspx see if that works its a site that shows how to do exatly what you want to do
__________________
wahoo_drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 12:31 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 2,829
Mine won't be quite that elaborate, 4 unswitched outlets.

But thanks for the link!
__________________
30gal; Bala Shark, Pl*co
William is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 11:24 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
jsoong's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Posts: 4,222
I have another idea for you. If you just want 4 outlets, you can mount a power bar inside your cabinet, plug it into a GFI outlet & you are done!
__________________

__________________
80 gal FW with 30 gal DIY wet/dry/sump.
9 fancy golds, 1 hillstream loaches, 1 rubber-lip pleco (C. thomasi), 3 SAEs, small school of white cloud minnows, planted.
jsoong is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
build, stand, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My attempt at a GARF stand! Keeper DIY Projects 17 01-14-2006 06:29 AM
Garf stand problem-will it fit? hannibal_lector DIY Projects 3 10-08-2005 11:04 AM
My attempt at a 55g GARF stand JeffProe DIY Projects 12 07-09-2004 06:55 PM
Going to build a Garf Stand this weekend. William DIY Projects 8 03-14-2004 01:55 PM
garf.org stand questions JProx DIY Projects 43 02-23-2004 02:16 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.