Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-09-2011, 11:10 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
I have an idea and need opinions first.

So, I want a bigger refugium on my 20 gal sw. I currently use a modded AC70, but just had a 5 gal tank become available to me. I was thinking of using an old AC50 for the overflow, and drilling out the bottom of the main compartment. Is this a feasible idea?
__________________

__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:04 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
Anyone?
__________________

__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #3
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
got a drawing? I cant even begin to visualize how you're going to make it work.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:43 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
I'm not sure how you're going to make the overflow. Typically an overflow needs a U-tube for a siphon.
__________________
ďA man's errors are his portals of discovery.Ē
Guide to The Fishless Cycle Cycling With Fish
My DIY LED Light Fixture
Feel free to PM me directly with questions.
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 08:49 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
iDream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: No longer here.
Posts: 2,862
I think he's trying to have the AC70 drilled in the bottom of the media area, and block off the output.

If my thinking is correct to what he's thinking, I get it. As for it working, I haven't the slightest idea!
__________________
iDream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 12:03 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
Dream has got it! That's the plan, but I shouldn't even need to block the output.
__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 09:53 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
You'd have to reroute the flow inside the AC70 so it flows through top down. AquaClears are designed to flow from the bottom up through the media and out the overflow. A piece of plastic and some silicone should do the trick.
__________________
ďA man's errors are his portals of discovery.Ē
Guide to The Fishless Cycle Cycling With Fish
My DIY LED Light Fixture
Feel free to PM me directly with questions.
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2011, 04:50 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Peshtigo, WI
Posts: 198
Are you going to plug the motor in to run? If so, you might be asking to drain your whole tank if the return pump dies or flood if the AC50 motor dies. I guess maybe not the latter since there would be flow out the bottom so it might keep flowing. Hmmm.. Am I thinking right?
__________________
tmcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 05:28 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Munchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 179
I had the same idea. I saw somewhere that you can remove the motor and add a bulkhead type fitting there to send water. I would imagine you could drill the bottom of the AC, and have that become your return.

I am waiting to find a 10 gallon on Craigslist or the petco $1 a gallon sale to set up a sump for my 20L. Right now I am running modded AC50 and a in tank skimmer. Nitrates close to 0.
__________________

__________________
Munchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new tank idea!! need opinions!! ilostnemo Saltwater Reef Aquaria 21 04-24-2010 06:48 PM
Zoanthid on back glass... Good Idea? Bad Idea? Kurt_Nelson Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 07-09-2008 12:11 AM
co2 diffuser on timer. (good idea/bad idea?) kangarooooooooo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 01-09-2008 11:44 PM
considering adding apistos: good idea or bad idea? SeymourFRESH Cichlid Discussion 17 11-06-2006 09:49 PM
T 5 opinions cowpilot Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 10-05-2006 01:57 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.