Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-15-2003, 02:14 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Greenwood, SC
Posts: 1,089
Send a message via AIM to Electrobes
Please respond before we make a mistake!

I purchased a blue cold cathode which came with a dual inverter, and the cold cathode tube. Now we are searching for an AC/DC adapter.. we found one that says output: 12VAC - is this what we're looking for? My friend wants to try putting it straight into the wall, with no ac/dc adapter, but I am afraid it might super fry out the bulb thanks!
__________________

__________________
Electrobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 02:31 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 2,725
You sure would, what comes out of the wall is 110-120 volts. So you definately need a transformer that will bring this down for you.
__________________

RogerMcAllen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 06:00 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chatsworth, GA
Posts: 4,071
Send a message via Yahoo to loganj
Radio Shack has a bunch of small AC/DC inverters. They are rated in milliamps so you'll need to know what the current draw on the cathode tube is before you buy one. It's OK to have one that's too large...you just don't want to undersize it.
__________________
Life is not measured by the number of breaths we take, but by the moments that take our breath away.
Logan J
loganj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 12:24 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,227
since you already have the inverter, you just need a power supply that is 12 volts DC

12vac is not what you want, it should say 12vdc ... they'll be like $10 at radio shack or best buy - just tell them you need a 12 volt power pack.
__________________
justDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2003, 12:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 607
did the cathode box come with any electrical info? (eg. 110V or 240V and mA or A value)
__________________
vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2003, 12:25 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 107
I have a simpler idea. Just take it with you to Radio Shack. They will hook you up 100% no mistakes.
__________________

__________________
Randy
RandyStacyE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did I make a mistake? reefbound Saltwater Reef Aquaria 12 05-22-2006 05:59 PM
Did I just make a huge mistake? Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 10 06-18-2005 08:12 PM
Did I just make a mistake? Shannono Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 04-30-2005 12:58 PM
how bad of a mistake did i make? audiosolstice Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 01-14-2004 01:53 PM
Did I just make a big mistake? perrymedik DIY Projects 17 01-06-2004 09:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.