Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-28-2003, 05:14 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 323
Send a message via AIM to Zack
Sump/ float vavle?

So where should i place the float vavle?
__________________

__________________
Zack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 05:22 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
that all depends on what you want the float switch to control?

do you want it to prevent overflows or to use as top-off?
__________________

__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 05:24 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 323
Send a message via AIM to Zack
Sorry, uplaoded for justdiy forgot more info. This will be used fortop off. So i am figuring toput it in the last chamber where the pump takes itto the main tank, or would be better in the first tank/ first chamber?
__________________
Zack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 05:30 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,216
i see a big wet mess in your near future with that set up my friend!!
no matter what ya try having a pump from ya sump to the fuge then another pump to the tank somethings gonna over flow or run dry !! use gravity as your friend and use a pump for something else !!
__________________
good luck keith
scuba_steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 05:30 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
with what you've got sketched out, if you want auto top off then you want your float switch in the last area, just before the water is returned to your display tank as the water level in the other two areas will be constant.
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 05:51 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 852
Send a message via MSN to sumphead
I have to agree with scuba on this one. You will eventually end up with dualling pumps. It is next to impossible to get those pumps flowing at exactly the same rate. One or the other will lose in the end. There are safety net you can add in but if your set up is as depicted in the diagram I would use extreme caution.
__________________
I wish I had a nickel for every miracle that you easily tricked me into. -Chris Robinson
sumphead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2003, 06:13 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,227
I'd agree about the mess - won't work as drawn

aside from hooking your float valve up to that kalk reactor, how about hooking it up to your ro unit instead ... having a nice constant water supply is always good.

put it in with your sump and skimmer so the ro water gets to mix with saltwater a bit before it gets into your refuge

if you want to stick with the 2 sump design, have the higher tank drilled and a stand pipe installed to the water level you want to keep, then it will automatically drain into your refuge and get returned to your main tank.
__________________
justDIY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 03:39 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 107
You should allow gravity to work for you. Let the main tanks overflow run to the 1st refugium. Have it overflow that one into the sump. Then pump the water back to the main tank. The only area that the water level will change is in the chamber that your pump is located. That is where you should put the float valve to replace water from evaporation.
__________________

__________________
Randy
RandyStacyE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mag-Float justrelax Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 12-16-2006 12:04 PM
Adding Kent Float Valve to sump from existing RO/DI line luckycat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 03-07-2006 12:17 AM
Help autotop off float.? bckane General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 09-30-2005 01:55 PM
RO/DI Float Switch awillemd1 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 04-25-2005 07:03 PM
float switch klg1824 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 04-08-2004 07:23 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.