Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-27-2007, 03:07 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 153
Water submersion switch to turn off filter pump if water

I have a nanocube and if my filter pathway gets clogged or restricted for some reason I end up with a big puddle of a water. The pump in the back compartment will start pumping more water out than is going in and therefore cause the water level in the main tank to rise too high and slowly overflow. Twice I have come home after being gone for a day or two and found a pump spitting bubbly water and a big puddle on the floor. This has already damaged my stand.

What I want to do is to build or buy some sort of water level switch so that when the sensor is not submerged it will turn of power to a 120 volt socket.

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
helicopter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 04:01 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
How about this? i use this for my auto-top-off which is kind of reverse of what you are looking for but it will work for you too.....

http://cgi.ebay.com/LIQUID-LEVEL-FLO...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________

__________________
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 10:10 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
Which brand of nano cube do you use? How often are you cleaning your filters? Are you using stock filters? The water should go above most stock filters if blocked and not spill.

That's the cheapest auto top off I've seen yet
__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 11:32 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
SparKy697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 1,495
Any of those switches would do for what you are trying to accomplish.

I would just like to suggest that you consider letting the float switch control a relay and let a relay with a higher current rating control the pump. It looks like those float switches are only rated for .7 amps and you will be controlling a pump which is considered an inductive load. While the pump itself may not draw more than the .7 rating, the initial inrush current when starting and stopping will push theese contacts to and maybe past their limit. Add to that any heaters or other devices you may choose to run on this circuit.

If you choose to go this way and need help, there are plenty of people that will be more than happy to help guide you through the process.
__________________
-Joe
"...but the guy at the LFS said I needed it!"
SparKy697 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 02:43 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,254
I work with float switches like these at work, mostly for industrial applications SparKy697, you have it exactly right. If you try to push past the amp rating on the switch, you're going to melt the reed switches together. When you have a pump on type application, that is really bad news.
__________________
theotheragentm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 05:36 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 153
Ziggy953:
That looks good, I will have to take a closer look. Hopefully I could get something smaller and inconspicious because its going directly in the tank (the bank compartment) and not hidden in a refugium or something.

tecwzrd:
I have a JBJ nanocube 24 gallon. I clean the filter often, actually one time the problem was I had put a micron filter pad in there and forgot to take it out and it clogged pretty quickly because I had to as the second filter. The second time I was using the surface skimmer and in the middle compartment where you put the boifiltration, I think I had it packed a little tight and it restricted flow, not enough so that I would notice until I came back another day!


SparKy697/theotheragentm:
Yeah I know what you guys are saying about trying to switch on an iductive load. I am relatively competant with electronics and such but lately I am busy as hell, so this project might take some time. I guess I would have to use a little wall transforer to power power the relay as I would feel much safer with 12 volts going through my tank than 120. Also is there any considerings needed when selecting a relay for AC current. You wouldn't by any chance be able to recommend any good online sources for cheap electronics, possibility with a part number for the relay you guys use? Places like digikey charge a surcharge for shipping on low dollar orders.
__________________
helicopter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 09:37 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 3,391
Send a message via Yahoo to tecwzrd
A couple of other options if you don't want to fool with a relay are the Ultralife Float Switch & Tsunami AT-1 Auto Top-Off System. (both about $57)
__________________
-Micah-

If you haven't figured it out yet I like to BOLD links :P

Vote for AA at Aqua Rank
tecwzrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 05:54 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton NJ
Posts: 153
Awesome tecwzrd, I think I am going to go with that. Time is money, and although I don't have much money, I have less time these days. I think I will consider one of those.
__________________

__________________
Make it idiot proof and someone will just make a better idiot.
helicopter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, pump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Float switch auto pump turn-off AdamHorton DIY Projects 29 11-09-2009 09:06 AM
water turn over question benni Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 09-21-2009 01:48 AM
Water turn over jwburleson97 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 03-28-2007 05:52 PM
wet/dry filter water pump suggestions Dr Grant General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 07-27-2006 02:35 AM
Looking for safety float switch to turn pumps off 1brent1 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 02-07-2006 05:31 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.