Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > DIY Projects
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-30-2013, 07:36 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
wrong silicone

I think I used the wrong silicone in my tank, just round the base. Only now I have learnt there are different types I have found out there is fungicides in the silicone I used.

What should I do?

The tank already has all the substrate and sand in and I have had plants in it for a few days now
__________________

__________________
jackk1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 08:06 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
To be honestly, there isn't a huge amount in it and its a 132L tank
__________________

__________________
jackk1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:31 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Aquaman1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackk1992 View Post
To be honestly, there isn't a huge amount in it and its a 132L tank
Over time that silicone is going to poison your fish. No matter how much water is in the tank remember they breath the water do over time it's going to affect them.
__________________
Aquaman1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:34 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Aquaman1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 231
If you get a good scraper and clean it out and reseal it you should be fine. I know it's a pain but as a hobbyist it's your job to make your fish happy and healthy.
__________________
Aquaman1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Yeah..good point...just annoying that I've got it all set up now and probably won't get the substrate and sand to separate probably when removing it from the tank.

Any tips on the best way to do this?
__________________
jackk1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:07 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Aquaman1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 231
Find a course screen and a cheap plastic tote foe the dollar store. Put screen on to scoop out substrate the rinse off. Should separate it fine enough to use again.
__________________
Aquaman1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 11:12 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Ive emptied the tank too start work on removing the silicone

When removing my sand and plant substrate from the bottom though its now basically just become one big soily sand mix. Trier my best to keep it separate.
Will it be okay to put back in or will the soil parts on the surface affect the fish?

Don't want to make any more mistakes setting up this time
__________________

__________________
jackk1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.