Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Aquaria Off-Topic
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-29-2014, 12:42 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 59
Haha I'm already upgrading to a 4x2x2 from a 4'x1'2"x 1'2". Did see a 48x30x24 but that's a bit to high for my liking


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
Fryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 03:56 PM   #12
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fryer View Post
Haha I'm already upgrading to a 4x2x2 from a 4'x1'2"x 1'2". Did see a 48x30x24 but that's a bit to high for my liking


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, I've got a 4 x 2 x 2.5 (high) and it looks nice with the height but lighting is a problem and also it's hard to reach the tank bottom.
__________________

__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 03:58 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 59
Yeah height is good but it's harder to do clean of gravel or sand so 2 foot high will be fine for me. Yeah I bet do u use LEDs or u using t5's or t8's


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Fryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2014, 10:55 PM   #14
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fryer View Post
Yeah height is good but it's harder to do clean of gravel or sand so 2 foot high will be fine for me. Yeah I bet do u use LEDs or u using t5's or t8's


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gone with LEDs now lol. One 'cheap' strip and two fairly expensive box units (with their own fans!).

I get complaints about the power bill but it can't be me
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 02:08 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 59
Haha what LEDs you running


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Fryer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 05:54 AM   #16
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,545
Any one having issues with aqadvisor

I know they get hot under the hood but they are a marine/planted cross so I think a little short in reds.


Lights - 4 ft 35W

- 2 x 110w (= 250w metal halide x 2).

Edit - plants grow much better but I'd like to order a led from build-my-lights and replace the cheaper 35w one.
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 08:01 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Gulf Breeze, Florida
Posts: 408
Do not attempt to access aqadvisor ....... virus

Major problem ...... why would anyone want to sabatoge that site ?

My AVG ant-virus just gave me a HUGE wanring about some horrible virus that would not copy and paste that it removed or blocked ..... I also got some error code 330 on my ie browser.
__________________
Paul1792 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 08:21 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bud29's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 3,673
Send a message via Yahoo to bud29
Yeah, it looks like it's been hacked. I get redirected to another site, which my pc blocks as "suspicious."
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
bud29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 09:08 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
treemanone2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bridgeport, Ct.
Posts: 2,168
Any one having issues with aqadvisor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul1792 View Post
Major problem ...... why would anyone want to sabatoge that site ?

My AVG ant-virus just gave me a HUGE wanring about some horrible virus that would not copy and paste that it removed or blocked ..... I also got some error code 330 on my ie browser.

Because some tech savvy child was told his/her tank was overstocked by many folks and AqAdvisor confirmed it.
__________________
treemanone2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 12:31 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Not sure why you guys are all having problems.. no problems at all here for either my phone, pc, no redirects, no virus warnings, nothing.
__________________

__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aqadvisor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is having a fluorescent strip different than having a bulb? MC1973 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 0 09-25-2012 04:28 AM
New planted 25g already having issues, need advice please Kilgore Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 9 02-23-2006 09:04 PM
liverocks.com having major issues zenn Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 09-07-2005 02:29 PM
Still having some issues Talon242 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 10 12-02-2004 03:42 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.