Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Aquaria Off-Topic
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-08-2014, 09:38 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 595
Aqadvisor filter capacity

Hello,
I was playing with AqAdvisor, and noticed something odd..
When I remove my fluval c3 from the filters list, it increases the filtration capacity of my tank..

With both filters: Your aquarium filtration capacity for above selected species is 439%. (link: here

With just the canister filter: Your aquarium filtration capacity for above selected species is 637%. (link: here

Anyone ever notice this? Or am I just going bonkers?
__________________

__________________
1998golfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 10:55 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,104
If you click "update" next to choose it will fix it to 318%
__________________

__________________
dalto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 10:57 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
If you click "update" next to choose it will fix it to 318%
Thank you!
__________________
1998golfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 10:37 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fishperson's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 3,351
I normally wouldn't open a new thread but does anyone find it interesting that 637 is almost exactly double 318?

I think it has something to do with there being two filters and then only one? So it forgets to divide until it's updated?
__________________
~ Alex
20 Gallon Shell Dweller Tank
"Stay fishy my friends."
Fishperson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2014, 10:42 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishperson View Post
I normally wouldn't open a new thread but does anyone find it interesting that 637 is almost exactly double 318?

I think it has something to do with there being two filters and then only one? So it forgets to divide until it's updated?
I actually tried to duplicate the bug with a new tank and couldn't. It must be a specific order of events that triggers it.
__________________
dalto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aqadvisor, cap, capacity, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filter capacity monk3y Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 05-27-2013 05:23 PM
Filter Capacity? Soupy97 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 1 03-05-2013 07:46 PM
Filter capacity/speed and its effects on cycling 93MSB Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 01-04-2013 10:11 PM
added filter capacity fatfei General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-26-2012 12:17 AM
wet/dry filter capacity guitarded Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 09-08-2004 06:27 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.