Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Aquaria Off-Topic
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-30-2005, 07:01 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,005
help with computer :(

Uhg... anyone know what is wrong with my computer? Here is a picture of the screen of death....



I just looooove that last line


PS-I had to leave right after this happened so I just turned off my computer and I won't be back to it until Sunday...
__________________

__________________
rubysoho is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 07:08 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cleveland, Oh. USA
Posts: 2,158
Send a message via AIM to ReefRaff Send a message via MSN to ReefRaff Send a message via Yahoo to ReefRaff
smack it on the side and scream at it saying, "If you don't cut out the crap I am turning you into a beer can". works for me
__________________

ReefRaff is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:30 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 2,467
I'm no expert but you probably picked up a virus or have a corrupt file.
__________________
http://talloulou.smugmug.com/
talloulou is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 09:02 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 493
Ahhh, the BSOD. Restart your computer and run a virus scan to see if it picks anything up. Make sure to update your anti-virus program first though.

After that download and run Spybot Search http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2471 and Destroy and Ad-Aware SE Personal http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=506

If Ad-Aware and Spybot Search and Destroy pick up a lot of files, boot into safe mode (tap F2 or DEL as your booting up then select "Boot into safe mode" or something similar) and run Ad-Aware SE Personal again.

If this keeps up, the BSOD, you can always reformat which isn't too hard but is kind of a pain because you have to back everything up and you might lose some data.
HTH.
__________________
10g - 3 Feeders, 1 Bolivian Ram, 1 Bluegill?
40 Breeder - Eastern Painted
50g Rubbermaid - Mississippi Map
I work at an LFS..
Todd2 is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:03 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
krap101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 6,084
Send a message via AIM to krap101
im dont totally remember when that happened to me, but i think mine was because my windows xp files were corrupt.
__________________
~ Danny
krap101 is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:07 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,005
Hmm... I already have the Adaware SE Personal as well as a few other programs to protect my computer. This is because I lived on a college campus and with the way the network is set up, you *need* to be over protected. I will double check to make sure everything is updated. I may have let my guard down when I moved off campus.

The other thing is that one of my fans aren't working. Do you think this could be a part of the problem?
__________________
rubysoho is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:19 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Athens, TN.
Posts: 3,598
Quote:
The other thing is that one of my fans aren't working. Do you think this could be a part of the problem?
Possibly, might be an overheating problem, which fan is not working, the one on the CPU (vey bad if quit), the power supply (will cause premature failure of the power supplybut not much else), or do you have more fans on the front and/or back of the case? if those quit it mainly depend on where they are.
__________________
Gerald

Vote for AquariumAdvice
dralarms is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:43 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Rockland, Ontario
Posts: 1,439
I am not a windoze expert (my specialty is on more robust O/S), but try booting in safe mode, and if you can, try to run diskcheck. As mentionned above, you could have one of the operating system file corrupted. If you do have a corrupted system file, you will have to boot from the CD and repair the O/S.

We do have one or two windoze experts around this site, so they may chime in when they see your message.

Good luck.

8O 8)
__________________
Serge

Vote Here for Aquarium Advice
Serge is offline  
Old 10-01-2005, 11:55 AM   #9
kansaschick08
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
mmm looks like what happens to my lappy's tooo! the people at the smart computer place said that there wasnt anything that we could do to fix it. even the playe at sony said it couldn't be fixed.
__________________
 
Old 10-01-2005, 04:39 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
travis simonson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Englewood, CO
Posts: 2,073
Did this error occur right after you resumed from Standby?
__________________

__________________
“There is something in the quality of a good translation that can never be captured in the original.”
-William Gibson
travis simonson is offline  
Closed Thread

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some Computer help! Ziggy953 Aquaria Off-Topic 55 10-29-2008 06:09 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.