Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-10-2019, 07:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 37
Liquid ferts or substrate

Im currently running diy co2 and used pool filter sand as a substrate, im on the fence between adding some sort of liquid fertilizer or adding some different substrate under the sand . I am planning on kinda "remodeling " the tank right away and want to know it its better to just stick with the sand or if putting some fluval stratum under the sand would be better , also if i went with the fluval is it going to change the perameters of the nitrogen cycle in the tank ? I would imagine there would be some crazy leaching going on for a month or two ? I dont know .. liquid ferts sounds way easier but seeing how im redoing the aquascape it wouldnt be too hard to put some different substrate in .. i would just pull all the fish and plants then move all the sand to one side, repeat with the other side then put everything back where i want it . Either way let me know what yall think !
__________________

__________________
Mr.fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:30 AM   #2
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,386
Don't do the Statum, it will be a very messy operation, it will alter kH and pH, and will break down into a mud after a year or so.

Liquid fert's are all you need, assuming you are going to dose a decent one like Thrive or a DIY fertilizer program that covers all your bases.
__________________

__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:36 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZxC View Post
Don't do the Statum, it will be a very messy operation, it will alter kH and pH, and will break down into a mud after a year or so.

Liquid fert's are all you need, assuming you are going to dose a decent one like Thrive or a DIY fertilizer program that covers all your bases.
The stratum would be capped with an inch and a half or so sand just to be clear but can you elaborate on what ferts are decent all around systems and what ones to stay away from ?
__________________
Mr.fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:39 PM   #4
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.fresh View Post
The stratum would be capped with an inch and a half or so sand just to be clear but can you elaborate on what ferts are decent all around systems and what ones to stay away from ?
Stratum will still turn to muck, does it claim to supply plants with nutrients? I haven't used it in years...

All in one:
Thrive.
Not Flourish.

DIY (cheaper option):

Many packages available, EI or PPS-Pro

The basics:

KNO3
KH2PO4
CSM+B

Might need DTPA iron 11% or Flourish Iron if pH is above 6.5.
Might need CaSO4 and MgSO4 for gH.
__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 37
Apparently it does , ive heard it leaches fertalizers into the water as well , reliable for up to a year but that wcould be fake news for sure is thrive the brand or the company ?
__________________
Mr.fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:51 PM   #6
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.fresh View Post
Apparently it does , ive heard it leaches fertalizers into the water as well , reliable for up to a year but that wcould be fake news for sure is thrive the brand or the company ?
It would be best to fertilize yes, and with all the headaches of it turning into mud plus altering pH, it might be best just to fertilize.

Thrive is the name of the product:

https://www.amazon.com/NilocG-Aquati.../dp/B01DSFMNHQ
__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:55 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZxC View Post
It would be best to fertilize yes, and with all the headaches of it turning into mud plus altering pH, it might be best just to fertilize.

Thrive is the name of the product:

https://www.amazon.com/NilocG-Aquati.../dp/B01DSFMNHQ
Looks legit , is the copper enough to be toxic for inverts? .0003% i believe
__________________
Mr.fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 02:58 PM   #8
ZxC
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ZxC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Forest City, Ontario
Posts: 1,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.fresh View Post
Looks legit , is the copper enough to be toxic for inverts? .0003% i believe
Thrive 'S' has no copper.

'S' stands for shrimp I believe... regardless, Cu dosing at those levels are invert safe.
__________________
____________________________________________

If it were easy we wouldn't be here
ZxC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 03:20 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 37
Ok awesome i figured even my tap water has more copper in it im sure , its running through copper pipes right lol thanks again for the info
__________________
Mr.fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 02:16 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
King Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nevada
Posts: 2,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.fresh View Post
Ok awesome i figured even my tap water has more copper in it im sure , its running through copper pipes right lol thanks again for the info
Running water through copper pipes doesn't leach copper for FYI. Standing water in pipes for extended amounts of time can but as soon as you turn on the water for a few seconds it's gone. I guess if it concerns you enough you could run your tap water for 20-30 seconds before you use it.
__________________

__________________
King Fisher is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, fert, ferts, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using liquid Iron and Liquid CO2 TheDude Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 11-07-2015 02:49 PM
Need help dry ferts or seachem liquid ferts Islander009 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 03-10-2013 12:19 AM
Making a liquid solution from dry ferts An t-iasg Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 01-15-2007 01:48 AM
what is the different between dry and liquid ferts? kaz Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 12-05-2006 02:40 PM
how to add liquid ferts to tank? Raimeiken Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 03-10-2004 11:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.