Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-07-2006, 11:41 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cambridge, England (UK)
Posts: 610
Questions Before Tank Set-up

I am in the process of setting up a 20gal long from scratch, i'll talk you through it so far...

1. Aquired dirty, old, neglected 20 gal long tank that had sat in a greenhouse for years.

2. Cleaned the tank up, checked for leaks and gave it a general tidy.

3. Tank was used to house a Ryukin who was being pecked at by other goldies in the biorb which he also outgrew.

4. Ryukin was taken back to the store to make way for my project. (He seem's very happy btw )

5. Came to the conclusion that i would like to attempt a heavily planted tank.

6. Bought Fluval 205, Eco Complete, 100W Fluval heater and started thinking about lighting and fish.

7. Ordered sliding glass cover set and 96W Satelite light fixture.

Now i have reached the point where i can't do much more.
The luminaire will arrive in 7-10 days providing it doesn't sit at customs for too long.
The filter used in the tank with the ryukin is running in my established tank to build up a good bacteria colony before i put it in the new tank.

So what can i do now?
I need a background first of all but then after that is there anything else i can do? There is no point in filling the tank and putting the filter's in as i have no light, I intend to buy some wisteria, hygro polysperma and various other plants that will steal any nutrients needed for algae growth.

I need to become more patient! It is a good quality to have in fishkeeping!

TIA
__________________

__________________
20Gal Planted, Fluval 205 filtration.
3 Black Neons, 1 Zebra Danio, 1 Clown Pleco, 3 Yo-yo Loaches.
Tank Established: Nov 04'
Satsumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 12:48 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Western New York
Posts: 391
Great idea putting your new filter on the established tank. If you can leave it there 2 weeks you will have little to no cycle on the new tank.

I'd put the eco in the new tank and go ahead and at least half fill it with water. That will give the substrate a little time to settle.
__________________

__________________
TwoHobbies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 12:56 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cambridge, England (UK)
Posts: 610
I did forget to say that the eco is in and there is about 3 inches of water in there.
It say's that there are live bacteria in the eco so i thought i'd better submerge them to keep them alive?!

I do have some questions aswell actually...
The tank is overfiltered and the power that the filter throws out will create a good amount of surface aggitation and circulation (i hear that this is not good for CO2?)
I need to put the inlet and output tubes on the sides of the tank as apposed to the back because i wouldn't be able to grow any plants infront of the powerhead, also there would be an area which would be far too powerful for any fish and they would get blasted up against the front of the tank.
So how do i go about concealing the inlet and output? and is there any best method when trying to conceal things?
Plants will hopefully cover the heater & CO2 diffuser.
__________________
20Gal Planted, Fluval 205 filtration.
3 Black Neons, 1 Zebra Danio, 1 Clown Pleco, 3 Yo-yo Loaches.
Tank Established: Nov 04'
Satsumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 12:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 2,294
you could ask lost of questions, read alot and research the fish and plants...

are you going to dose the tank with ferts? if so what ferts and how much?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satsumas

I do have some questions aswell actually...
The tank is overfiltered and the power that the filter throws out will create a good amount of surface aggitation and circulation (i hear that this is not good for CO2?)
just keep the water level up enough so there is no splash

__________________
Just because I am working at Petco does not mean I am a sell out, they are still an evil empire, that I am trying to make better.
75 Gallon: New World Cichlids|26 Gallon Bowfront: Planted Angelfish/Swordtail Tank|20 Gallon Long: "Nano" non-reef|10 Gallon: frog and mosquito fish
JDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 01:04 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cambridge, England (UK)
Posts: 610
Yeah reading up and research seems like the only thing i can do at the moment, and because i'm not 100% on any fish besides cories then it seems a good thing to do!

I am keen on dosing ferts, I have a liking to the Tropica range but is there any in particular that i should look at from any brand? What are the best ferts to use?

Yes i will be adding some DIY CO2, I'd like a smaller diffuser if possible as the one in my established tank look's a bit ugly and is clearly visible! I cut the end of a 550ml coke bottle (i think it's 550, well it's the smallest coke bottle, used in vending machines)

Oh yes... I will replace the actinic bulb with a daylight bulb, being a newbie on more powerful lighting is there any bulb that's 'better' than others?
__________________
20Gal Planted, Fluval 205 filtration.
3 Black Neons, 1 Zebra Danio, 1 Clown Pleco, 3 Yo-yo Loaches.
Tank Established: Nov 04'
Satsumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 07:30 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hennepin, MN
Posts: 335
Satsumas! Thank you for creating this topic, I just got a 20gal Long and I'm in about the exact same situation as you. Aside from having eco and a light fixture, I have plans for my tank not unlike yours. I would fill my tank for the time being to get bacteria going/settle the subrtrate but I'm planning on putting silica sand ontop of some fluorite, and I've not the fluorite.

Quick Q for any: Fluorite or Eco Complete?
__________________
jbarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 09:38 PM   #7
Algae Fighter
 
JustOneMore20's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 3,872
Send a message via MSN to JustOneMore20
Quote:
Quick Q for any: Fluorite or Eco Complete?
I vote Eco. You don't rinse it, while the Fluorite you must rinse over and over because it will make the tank really cloudy. Also I personally like black better than brown/red.
__________________
~Kristin~
2 planted tanks: 40g, 20g ; 38g Reef tank
My links to pics: 40g breeder planted build, 40g breeder planted update, My 38g Reef Build

JustOneMore20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 09:47 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rapid City, SD
Posts: 2,294
2 votes Eco
__________________
Just because I am working at Petco does not mean I am a sell out, they are still an evil empire, that I am trying to make better.
75 Gallon: New World Cichlids|26 Gallon Bowfront: Planted Angelfish/Swordtail Tank|20 Gallon Long: "Nano" non-reef|10 Gallon: frog and mosquito fish
JDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 09:52 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
rkilling1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE ohio
Posts: 2,245
Send a message via AIM to rkilling1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satsumas
I did forget to say that the eco is in and there is about 3 inches of water in there.
It say's that there are live bacteria in the eco so i thought i'd better submerge them to keep them alive?!
The bacteria need more then just water to stay alive. they need food and O2. Every product that 'claims' to have live bacteria in it has been debunked for the most part with the exception of bio-spira which is kept refrigerated until you add it to your aquarium. So I do not see how Eco-complete can claim that is has "benefical" bacteria present. Does it smell like NH3?

Also you really don't need to worry too much about cycling your tank. With enough stem plants and some substrate from your other tank you are all set.
__________________
My Planted Aquariums
rkilling1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 10:06 PM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
 
Purrbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Posts: 5,860
For your CO2, you'll probably want a pair of 2Liter bottles on that size tank. That should give you sufficient production to get your CO2 levels where you need them, and by having two you can alternate when you switch the mixes to achieve steadier CO2 levels.
__________________

Purrbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
set-up, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Tank Set-up In Progress Boulder Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 22 07-05-2009 09:48 PM
New tank set-up questions LubeyIFT Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 03-03-2007 02:10 PM
just set up new tank, questions omegasupreme Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 10 01-09-2007 11:27 AM
New Tank set up and Questions. ace1uno_00 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 01-12-2006 03:20 PM
a few quick questions before i set up my 75 gl tank Jonathan G. Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 01-08-2005 10:32 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.