Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > New Acquisitions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-22-2011, 04:58 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Brand new AquaOne Aquastyle 850!!

It's brought it home today! Yay!!!!
It's a perfect Christmas present for both me and my wife
The only 'thing' is it just have this top-tray filter I never used before, so I'd appreciate any tips/advices from you guys. Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-780261001.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	66637   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4111119176.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	66638  

__________________

__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 05:04 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bettababe1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere in the Midwest
Posts: 5,447
Very cool. What are you planning on putting in it when the time comes?
__________________

__________________
Fish are friends, not food!
-Dakota
Bettababe1011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:40 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bettababe1011 View Post
Very cool. What are you planning on putting in it when the time comes?
Thanks!!
Well, I'm already running a 100l aquarium with a few mixed fishes (you can see the list in my profile), so the new tank is just an upgrade.
I plan to put all my friends in the new one after the cycling and get rid of the old tank (it's few years old and very, very scratched, but I suppose it could still do a good sump tank if someone would want one?)
Maybe a few more fishes to complete the schools, like an extra Glassfish and a Black Skirt Tetra or two
__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2011, 07:47 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bettababe1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somewhere in the Midwest
Posts: 5,447
Cool. I'm sure they'll appreciate it!
__________________
Fish are friends, not food!
-Dakota
Bettababe1011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:49 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Well, I've finished with the move and all my fishes seems to be happy with that, apart from my Amano Shrimp that doesn't want to come out at all
I only wish someone would tell me about the filter BEFORE I bought the tank It's making so much noise!! I guess it's natural, since the water need to drop from the filter to a surface... I wonder-- if I put a bit of the filter foam would that affect the filter at all? I guess it would stop the dripping noise as it would just sipping through the foam, but won't it harm the fish/filter?
Oh, and here's the picture
__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:14 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
ChizerBunoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
It might back up the water in the filter and cause a flood. You could put some filter floss to minimize the noise a bit, but keep an eye out. Or you could raise the level of the water in the tank. But it looks like its right at the rim?

Nice tank. How hard was it to hide under the tree? :p
__________________
Journal
ChizerBunoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:16 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
ChizerBunoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
Oh just realized that it was your bubbler in the middle. That output on the right corner shouldn't be making any noise. Maybe it's your powerhead? Did you invert it inside the tank to get all the air out of the propellers?
__________________
Journal
ChizerBunoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 10:57 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChizerBunoi View Post
Oh just realized that it was your bubbler in the middle. That output on the right corner shouldn't be making any noise. Maybe it's your powerhead? Did you invert it inside the tank to get all the air out of the propellers?
What do you mean by "invert"? If you meant to turn it upside-down after filling the tank with water then no, I didn't do that I'll try with next water change!
Also - i put some of the old media into the tray as well, but I can't see how that would affect the water outcome...
And yes, it's the bubbler in the middle and the water is just to the rim
__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 02:43 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Did my first water test after the move: Ammonia is 0, but the Nitrite was at 0.1ppm - are the filters cycling or something? I was hoping that 2 and a half filter would do the job [two filters running and a media from third one ]
Didn't test the Nitrates yet, as my API didn't arrive.

Anyway - I did a 20% water change and test again tomorrow, as I'm going out tonight.
__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 04:08 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
senemedar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 363
Another day and the Nitrites are at 0.1 again. Where are they coming from? Is this some sort of mini-cycle? How harmful can that be for the fishes at this level?
Ammonia is still at 0.
__________________

__________________
'When something goes wrong, do what I do-- act normal and pretend that was te plan from the beginning!' - Doctor Who.
senemedar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaone

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaOne 980T planted tank lighting captaindbishop Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 0 11-13-2011 01:19 AM
Aquaone Aquagrande 120 bjtaylor General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 11-12-2011 06:45 PM
AquaONE - rubbish test or my Nitrates are really 0? senemedar Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 0 11-11-2011 04:51 PM
Aquaone 510 (20 gallon tall) big enough for cichlid? matthewh133 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 08-02-2011 10:37 PM
Using Filter Media from aquaone in a juwel filter. bjtaylor Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 0 07-31-2011 07:00 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.