Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > New Acquisitions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-16-2013, 10:34 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Serg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 75
New 55 gal tank help

I've set up my tank and started the fish-less cycle amounts ago today, my ammonia level has dropped twice from 4 ppm to 2 ppm and I redose it each time back to 4ppm , there hasn't been any traces of nitrites or nitrates, starting to wonder if something has gone wrong, can anyone give me some advice on what to do? Thanks
__________________

__________________
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 10:42 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Josh Jennings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 36
I'm new at this as well... The same thing happened to me. I gave it some time and things leveled out. I may have misread but do you not have any fish in your tank yet big so that is why you don't have any nitrate/nitrite levels. I tried to cycle my tank without fish but I was told by the awesome folk on this forum that the cycling can't begin until you have fish.
__________________

__________________
Josh Jennings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:06 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 185
...technically cycling can be done without live fish, it just can't be done without an ammonia source. Pure ammonia, fish food, and frozen shrimp are other common methods.
When ammonia is present, bacteria convert it into nitrites. Then a second bacteria colony forms and converts nitrites into nitrates. If your ammonia is being processed, nitrites should be present. How long has it been cycling? Maybe they're just too low to register yet?
Definitely right about the time though, this is not a quick process.
CrashCourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Serg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 75
It's been cycling for a month now, which from what I've read in other forums that's about the time where it start to get going
__________________
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:09 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 185
I'd say if the ammonia is starting to drop, you're on your way and to just give it some more time.
You may want to think about posting this in the freshwater "getting started" forum, you might get someone with more experience to answer there.

Good luck!
CrashCourse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 02:53 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Brookelynnb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Jennings View Post
I'm new at this as well... The same thing happened to me. I gave it some time and things leveled out. I may have misread but do you not have any fish in your tank yet big so that is why you don't have any nitrate/nitrite levels. I tried to cycle my tank without fish but I was told by the awesome folk on this forum that the cycling can't begin until you have fish.

I was told this also, so now I have 3 fish in my tank and the cycling process is very slow.
__________________
Brookelynnb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 02:59 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Serg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 75
Well there's various way to cycle your tank, from what I've read u can cycle it with fish in it but that pretty much harms them or kill them if the ammonia levels spike high , so that's why I wanted to do a fishless cycle just using pure ammonia
__________________
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 04:21 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
You can definitely cycle without fish. In fact it's much easier to do it with pure ammonia than with fish. To the OP, you're on track. Keep an eye on your pH and if you see it start to drop, do a water change to bring it back up. You will soon start to see nitrites.
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:00 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Serg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 75
What is the Ideal Ph level I should keep it at?
__________________
Serg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:07 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Whatever your water supply pH is should be fine, as long as it's stable. Certain fish like discus are more demanding in that regard, but most fish will adapt to your water. While cycling, the pH can be erratic and fluctuate as nitrates rise. When the pH gets below 6.5 it can stall the cycle. Doing a water change will restore the buffers in the water and raise the pH.
__________________

__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
55 gallon, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.