Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > New Acquisitions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-06-2009, 03:10 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
colematthewmalaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Three Hills, AB the wheat capital of Alberta!!!
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
Sounds like you might have needed to wash it some more. Either that or it was really dusty/dirty. It did clear up rather fast. Yesterday when I got home from work the water was crystal clear.

\


Did you have your filter on during the time the tank was clearing? I didn't but when i did turn it on the water cleared incredibly fast in about 2 days it was crystal clear.
__________________

__________________
colematthewmalaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 03:56 PM   #12
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
I turned it off when I added it, after about 10-15 mins I ran it again with some polyfiber over the intake. It polished the water nicely. It was a little cloudy when I went to bed, when I got back from work the next day it was crystal clear. I took the polyfiber off the intake (had a little cloud which quickly settled) and that was about it.
__________________

__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 07:11 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
WhiteDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 60118
Posts: 2,438
What are you using to stop the fine particles from jamming the impeller?

I set mine up it looked like this


this is what it looks like this afternoon, IDK what happened but I had a bacteria bloom and its never really cleared since, water chemisty is perfect according to my LFS fish guru.
__________________
WhiteDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 02:59 PM   #14
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
I used some polyfiber (the same I use in my filters) as a prefilter. I just wrapped some around the end of my intake to my AC50 and put a rubber band around it to hold it in place. I let that run for 12 hours and then took it off. The water was crystal clear, I did have a little cloud form when I took off the polyfiber from the intake. Other than that, no problems, the AC50 is still really quiet.

Did you change your filter media when you changed substrate? I haven't had a bacterial bloom or any ammonia readings so far. I'm not sure what would've caused you to experience a bloom and not me. I really don't have a high bioload on it now, only two small peppered cories. Maybe that could be part of it.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:13 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
colematthewmalaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Three Hills, AB the wheat capital of Alberta!!!
Posts: 290
I have such a powerful filter i don't think the impellor could get jammed easily on it.
__________________
colematthewmalaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:32 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
WhiteDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 60118
Posts: 2,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
I used some polyfiber (the same I use in my filters) as a prefilter. I just wrapped some around the end of my intake to my AC50 and put a rubber band around it to hold it in place. I let that run for 12 hours and then took it off. The water was crystal clear, I did have a little cloud form when I took off the polyfiber from the intake. Other than that, no problems, the AC50 is still really quiet.

Did you change your filter media when you changed substrate? I haven't had a bacterial bloom or any ammonia readings so far. I'm not sure what would've caused you to experience a bloom and not me. I really don't have a high bioload on it now, only two small peppered cories. Maybe that could be part of it.
your bioload is alot smaller then mine, i was doing a completel level renovation to my house and thats where the tank was originally tore it down, sat for 6 months in storage, had a 10, for 6 months set up the 26 and put the tetras and crap in there. It is a new tank still less then 8 weeks up. My bloom was natural.
__________________
WhiteDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 03:33 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
WhiteDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 60118
Posts: 2,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by colematthewmalaka View Post
I have such a powerful filter i don't think the impellor could get jammed easily on it.
youd be suprised what a grain of sand will do to the impeller. I was only 3" into the water and it was still jamming( 3rd and final penguin 150).
__________________
WhiteDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 03:36 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Aries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Norfolk, Va. For Now.
Posts: 57
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
Well I finally won the battle with the wifey. I convinced her to ditch the psychedelic colored gravel ?
had the same gravel when I got my second tank four years ago.

switched to red and white now.

...and I am a female..I totally take offense to that "women and there decorating"

haha. j/k.

I have an excuse for my "decorating" I'm OCD.
__________________
36 Gal. Bow, Current Project
-Scene: Silk Plants/Eco-Complete/Natural Driftwood
-Equip: Marine Fliters/Penguin Powerhead/120 Watt Heater/Plain Fluor(Sundail T5 Soon)
-Swimmers: 5 Gups Male/One Pelco(More Gups And Tetras Soon)
Aries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 08:13 AM   #19
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
Hey I didn't say anything about women and their decorating... LOL. AMDPhenomX4 might want to lay low for a bit... haha! I know better than that! I just convinced her the fishies would like a more natural habitat!
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 09:02 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: SEPA
Posts: 88
I have sand right now in my 55 gal and with live plants i have to go and stir it up every 2 weeks because the plants roots cant get through it and start growing up out of the sand. Also each plant needs its own root tab to help prevent the roots from gorwing up. Looks great though.
__________________

__________________
Retaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switched to a 20 gallon regular Angelopoulos59 Members Freshwater Tanks Showcase 7 12-06-2008 08:07 AM
Switched from a 29 to a 55gl SassyAngel111 Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 8 10-29-2007 05:23 AM
My Electric Orange Crab switched his shell! RocketSeason Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 04-17-2005 03:22 AM
Some one switched Light bulbs.. I think CBRGuy General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 05-01-2004 09:56 PM
Switched out PH Today GrndHog Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 01-31-2004 01:23 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.