Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-24-2012, 05:40 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: ATLANTA
Posts: 68
Ammonia to high...

Correction to title! Not ammonia its Nitrates! Sry... So my 30gal saltwater tank has been set up since 7/28/12 and 4 days ago the Nitrate was at 20ppm and now today its around 30ppm... I put a crab and 5 little baby blue leg hermit crabs in 4 days ago bc I figured it was time to get something going. Other than that I don't have any fish just some live rock and base rock.
Should I do a water change? I have about 4gal I got the other day... try that first and see if it lowers? Or do I need some of that stuff they sell at the LFS.. not sure what its called but I know they have some stuff that treats the water for high levels of anything.
__________________

__________________
SC350Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 06:22 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Beengirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,308
I don't add chemicals if I don't have to. Just do a water change. Any nitrates below 40 is not going to harm fish, though. Obviously closer to zero is better cuz if they're high, you'll be fueling algae and cyano.
__________________

__________________
Beengirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 07:26 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC350Z
Correction to title! Not ammonia its Nitrates! Sry... So my 30gal saltwater tank has been set up since 7/28/12 and 4 days ago the Nitrate was at 20ppm and now today its around 30ppm... I put a crab and 5 little baby blue leg hermit crabs in 4 days ago bc I figured it was time to get something going. Other than that I don't have any fish just some live rock and base rock.
Should I do a water change? I have about 4gal I got the other day... try that first and see if it lowers? Or do I need some of that stuff they sell at the LFS.. not sure what its called but I know they have some stuff that treats the water for high levels of anything.
What are you "feeding" the bacteria? Are you putting food or anything in the tank? Hmmm.. What about your water source? Are you using tap or RO? Test your water source for nitrates either way just to rule that out. If you are feeding the tank to sustain bacteria cut down some. As stated above, I would also do a water change as well after verifying the water source isn't the issue.
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:38 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: ATLANTA
Posts: 68
Thanks ladies! I've only put food in once (a few flakes for the crabs) and its RO from the LFS.
My pH is at 8.0, ammonia is at 0.1, nitrites are 0.0 and the nitrates are around 30... I did a 4gal water change so I'll test again tomorrow and see what the results are. I haven't fed the "tank" anything does the LR need "food"?
__________________
SC350Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by SC350Z
Thanks ladies! I've only put food in once (a few flakes for the crabs) and its RO from the LFS.
My pH is at 8.0, ammonia is at 0.1, nitrites are 0.0 and the nitrates are around 30... I did a 4gal water change so I'll test again tomorrow and see what the results are. I haven't fed the "tank" anything does the LR need "food"?
If you don't have any fish for a long time or anything in the tank it's a good idea to put something in to sustain the bacteria. Did you test the RO water from your LFS? Sometimes they just need to change out their filters.
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
obscurereef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,301
You might of not had enough ammonia and sometimes other bacteria advances at different times like ammonia doesn't drop completely to zero and then go to high nitrites, but instead both raise at different levels at different times. Maybe this is what is happening. You added the crabs and that was a form of ammonia that the system should have handled, but since it probably didn't finish cycling (you still have ammonia), the bacteria didn't handle even a minute amount. I think that you didn't add enough ammonia b/c you've been cycling which a long time to low ammonia and low nitrite...or am I mistaken and you already cycled?
__________________
“Success is walking from failure to failure with no loss of enthusiasm.”

- Winston Churchill
obscurereef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 10:00 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by obscurereef
You might of not had enough ammonia and sometimes other bacteria advances at different times like ammonia doesn't drop completely to zero and then go to high nitrites, but instead both raise at different levels at different times. Maybe this is what is happening. You added the crabs and that was a form of ammonia that the system should have handled, but since it probably didn't finish cycling (you still have ammonia), the bacteria didn't handle even a minute amount. I think that you didn't add enough ammonia b/c you've been cycling which a long time to low ammonia and low nitrite...or am I mistaken and you already cycled?
+1 I have to agree with this theory. Adding a small CUC shouldn't cause any kind of ammonia spike unless your tank hasn't finished cycling and you don't have the bacterial load to support them. Keep testing for both ammonia and nitrites. If the ammonia keeps going up then you'll know for sure. As far as your CUC goes, they may or may not be able to handle a large ammonia spike if it continues to rise. Nitrites are just as deadly as ammonia and that's why I would test for it as well. If by chance you are cycling and something doesn't make it, I would leave it in there as a lot of people will use a piece of shrimp to cycle anyways. Hopefully you aren't and there will be no loss!
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 02:20 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: ATLANTA
Posts: 68
Yea the tank has been active for 2 months lol I'm sure its done cycling... I kinda forgot to continue testing it after the first month so it wasn't tested for like 3 weeks lol but yes I will keep testing and hope to get 2 clown fish in about 2 weeks... that's the plan..
__________________
SC350Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 02:28 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
obscurereef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,301
You might want to get 2 chromis instead of 2 clownfish. Chromis-$10, clownfish pair-$50...wouldn't want to waste money and get discouraged. So just moniter parameters and how the CUC is doing.
__________________

__________________
“Success is walking from failure to failure with no loss of enthusiasm.”

- Winston Churchill
obscurereef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.