Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-25-2012, 10:22 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
How long does it take to get to 5? Also, not to
sound obvious here, but are you checking the test tube under the same lighting around the same time of day? The colors between 0 and 5 on my trate chart are pretty close and could easily be mistaken depending on comparative light sources... What is the livestock in your tank?
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:39 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
I usually test at night when I do. I only have my one clown right now as I got rid of my yellow tang and coral beauty (they were gifts and my tank is to small for them). I have three shrimp and cured live rock. At first before there was an issue I tested once a week before and after water changes. Now I'm testing about every 4 days. Also, I've taken out all of my equipment and cleaned them twice. I'm completely stumped.
__________________

__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:42 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I would bring a sample to a LFS for your next test, maybe something screwy with your text kit...?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:43 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
My colors are similar to but by the next Saturday, when I test, I'm clearly not at a 0 and I'm probably more in between the 5.0 and the next color not to mention that my phosphates are up some.
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:44 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
I think I will do that on Friday. I'm going to give it a few more days. I just want my tank water to be good again. I can't really consider putting anything else in until I get it figured out.
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:48 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I just don't see your sand being the issue. The BB that consumes the ammonia in the tank yields the nitrates, so if anything, it seems like a healthy tank, and the water changes keep the nitrates low. I would bring the sample in and pick their brain. My LFS said that it's hard keeping the nitrates at "0", which is why you would do water changes. And he wasn't even too concerned when I was at 10, but he was surprised that it didn't take long to get to 10 in my tank. Point being, is that it may just be how everything goes in your tank, and maybe 5 isn't as bad as you think??
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:52 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
nikki_kaiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 874
I hope you are right. I just wanted to add a bubble tip and a few things to the tank and I know my water needs to be great quality to maintain those things properly.
__________________
nikki_kaiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:52 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Also how long has the tank been set up for? And how long ago did it cycle?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:57 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Ingy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Comox, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,837
Personally I don't think 5 is that bad. The ONLY way to get to 0 without chemical filtration is by plant life and algae consuming the nitrates. So if you don't have a lot of plants in the fuge and you don't have a lot of fast growing nuisance algae like hair algae, you will have some nitrates. That's why we have to do the water changes.
__________________
Ingy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 11:57 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,170
My reef runs at 5 all the time rarely does it run 0
__________________

__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
changing, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.