Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-14-2012, 01:54 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Dual reactor and sump

I am contemplating buying the BRS dual reactor to run carbon and GFO, but would also eventually like to have a 10 gallon sump as well for my 55 gallon. My questions is, can I have these be on the same loop or would I need separate pumps for the reactors and sump?
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:16 PM   #2
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
I tried to tie my reactors into the loop on the sump. It just didn't work. I redid everything and put it on a pump of its own. It is so much easier that way.
__________________

Sniperhank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:20 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I just don't want to have too many hoses going in and leaving the tank... Any suggestions to combat that?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:34 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
To tie it into the return pump imo would be a bad idea. Changing your reactor flow will effect you return flow and visa versa.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:23 PM   #5
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
You simply run all of the pumps out of the sump, rather than the display tank. Only one pipe out and one pipe in that way.
Sniperhank is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:53 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Will I be able to pull my aquaclear off my tank seeing as how it is only running GFO?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 04:10 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer
Will I be able to pull my aquaclear off my tank seeing as how it is only running GFO?
Yes, reactor running gfo will be all you need. Could make the aquaclear into a mini fuge but other than that i would just take it off.
__________________

__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reactor, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.