Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-23-2013, 02:18 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Fish

When gettin a new fish is a much better idea to put him in a QT tank or would it be ok to put him in the big tank?
__________________

__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:19 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
QT is always the best way to go so you don't bring any unwanted disease or parasites being brought into your display tank.
__________________

__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:24 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
I just got my QT tank today. How long till I can put him in it? Filter is running heater is on and I have put marine conditioner in about an hour ago and also aquarium starter chemicals
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:29 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Honestly QT tanks don't need to be cycled. Just do lots of water changes. Best thing to do though is leave a filter pad in the running tank to establish it so whenever you need to QT you can just pull out the cycled filter pad and put it on the QT. Just don't put it back in the display until its been cleaned or else your cross contaminating which eliminates 90% of the reason for a QT.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:31 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
So I should take the filter pad from my display tank and put it in the QT filter? Or do it next time?
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:33 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
If its your DTs only filter pad then no leave it where its at. You wanna use a spare so you aren't taking away from your DTs bacteria colony.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:36 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
So should the fish be fine putting him in the QT tank now?
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:36 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
And also my filter uses two pads but for now are the only ones I have
__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:39 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Do you have fish in the DT yet? You could take one of the two pads then as long as you aren't stocked very heavy. Also yes, you could add the fish to the QT as long as temp and salinity are good.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:41 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 378
Alright thank you for your help!
__________________

__________________
Cb24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.