Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-15-2011, 08:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Major red slime outbreak

I have a 55 gallon that has a major red slime algae outbreak that I have been fighting for a few weeks now. We tried keeping the lights off for a week and it came back. I started the tank with tap water(rookie mistake, I know now) and have done water changes of 30 gallons of ro water so far. I haven't seen any improvement with this either. I only have 2 damsels in the tank now cause I'm scared to put anything else in. Has anyone had a similar problem and if so how did you fix it? Thanks in advance, Jeff from the mile high city.
__________________

__________________
jrodgers5280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 10:34 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 587
What type of CUC do you have?
__________________

__________________
Henry405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 01:21 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
BallinCrew10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Auburn MA
Posts: 944
CUC won't help as nothing will eat it. I used this red slime remover and it worked great. I also didn't have enough flow in my tank this could be your problem as well. Also, excess nutrients, how much are you feeding/ how often. Continue your water changes as well.

This particular red slime remover will lower your oxygen level in the tank. So if you use it be sure you have good surface agitation for gas exchange.
Attached Images
 
__________________
BallinCrew10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 02:38 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 3,287
What kind of water flow do you have? I have found the higher flow helped take care of the cyanobacteria I had in my tank. What type of filter system are you using? If you can put some ploy filter material to catch it as it passes through and changing it often will help as well.
__________________
joy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 10:36 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks for the advice. I was using a powerhead I inherited from a previous owner. Not exactly sure what kind it was but has 1140 stamped on the top of it. On Wednesday I got a hydor koralia 750 gph circulation pump. As for a filter I just have a 10 gallon sump with bio balls and 5 lbs of lr. Cuc I just have 3 nasorous snails (probable not spelling that right) and 3 medium hermit crabs. I plan on getting a protein skimmer in the near future. is this enough to keep the tank healthy?
__________________
jrodgers5280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 11:02 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 3,287
The bio balls may be holding in a lot of the cyano and causing to to get a stronger foot hold in your tank. To keep the good bacteria on your bio balls rinse them well in your water that you got out for your PWC.

I don't know if you have a sock for your sump or not to catch the gunk that you blow off your rocks. If you do change it after blowing off the rocks. An easy way of blowing the rocks off is either with a turkey baster or a power head. It will make one heck of a mess when you do it right.
__________________
joy13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:08 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
nhart608's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 38
I've got a small cyano problem, have been scraping it off the rocks with a toothbrush while holding airline tubing as a siphon. It doesn't seem to come back to the places I remove it, but the crushed coral substrate now has hairs of it flowing up from it, and curiously, it's in the highest water movement area of the tank. The opposite back corner which has the lowest flow has NO CYANO. I don't get it.
__________________
nhart608 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 06:20 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oxford,England
Posts: 1,384
When I had an outbreak of it,it was growing on the rock about 1" from the powerhead,Its not always due to flow,check all your water tests,phosphate,trates.keep lights off,if 1 week wasn't enough then leave off for 2.Get the bio balls out and clean them and the sump you have them in,keep doing minimum of 15% pwc each week,post your test results.I would also consider getting rid of the cc or at least vacuumimg it.
__________________
Old Chinese proverb:
Don't go to bed with ichy bum
wake up with smelly finger!!
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 09:16 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
nhart608's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 38
Hi David, thanks for your reply. I went out and bought a phosphate test kit tonight and it tested somewhere between 0.0 - 0.25. My nitrates have been stable at 5.0 for a few weeks, 0.0 ammonia. I have some zoas and an acan and a rhodactis shroom in there so turning off the lights isn't really an option. I'll be doing my 2 gallon (out of 10, 9 really with rock and substrate) tomorrow and will scrub and siphon as much as I can again. I only have 2 hermits and only feed my three head acan every other night, one mysis shrimp per head, so I don't have excess food going on. And since my cc bed is only 1" deep, I stir it a little while vacuuming.

Just have to keep at it I guess. Just would like to have it under control before I put a fish in there.
__________________
nhart608 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 05:18 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oxford,England
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhart608 View Post
Hi David, thanks for your reply. I went out and bought a phosphate test kit tonight and it tested somewhere between 0.0 - 0.25. My nitrates have been stable at 5.0 for a few weeks, 0.0 ammonia. I have some zoas and an acan and a rhodactis shroom in there so turning off the lights isn't really an option. I'll be doing my 2 gallon (out of 10, 9 really with rock and substrate) tomorrow and will scrub and siphon as much as I can again. I only have 2 hermits and only feed my three head acan every other night, one mysis shrimp per head, so I don't have excess food going on. And since my cc bed is only 1" deep, I stir it a little while vacuuming.

Just have to keep at it I guess. Just would like to have it under control before I put a fish in there.
just keep doing this,it will go.
Just remember stirring and vacuumming cc can cause a spike which is why a lot of people replace it with sand.
__________________

__________________
Old Chinese proverb:
Don't go to bed with ichy bum
wake up with smelly finger!!
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
outbreak, red slime, slime

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red Algae Outbreak/ Spine loss on Urchin Neptune333 Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 3 09-29-2010 02:54 PM
Major Problem! Help Please Fast!! -- Red Arrowhead plant BolivianRams Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 01-18-2010 03:12 PM
Red slime all over !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Dr. Dai Phan Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 24 08-05-2009 10:48 PM
Has Anoyone used this for Red Algae? ULTRALIFE RED SLIME RubixCube Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 01-22-2004 12:04 AM
Major Algae Outbreak - Help! awillemd1 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 08-29-2003 06:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.