Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-27-2013, 06:39 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
LiiDsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 86
Ok i messed up big time :(

So I've had my tank running for a while and I messed up by putting CC instead of live sand so I really want to change it ASAP!

My set up:
29g biocube
25-30lbs LR
Protein skimmer
Uv sterilizer
Circulation pump
Coral life s-1000 for return
Filters is media basket with LR rubble purgien and chemi pure

Levels are :
Ph 8.3
Nitrite 0
Ammo 0
Nitrate 20ppm
Phos : 0
Alkalinity : 10 ( took 10 drops to turn to yellow )
Salinity : 1.024

Livestock :
2 clowns
2 turbo snails
3 cardinals
Six-line wrasse
3 hermit crabs
1 Halloween crab
1 cleaner shrimp

How do I go about switching my substrate please help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-279056564.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	182990  
__________________

__________________
LiiDsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 01:31 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
First you have to make sure to really really thoroughly wash the new substrate you are going to put in. There's really no need to buy actual live sand, plain dry sand will be fine.

After the water runs clear then pull the live rock, fish, and inverts into a rubbermaid tote of tank water. Keep the heater and at least 1 powerhead going in the tote to keep things normal.

Use some sort of scooping implement to get the CC out. I would suggest a milk jug cut into a scoop shape.

Add the clean sand, replace rocks and live stock, and continue about your merry way.
__________________

__________________
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 10:09 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
LiiDsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mebbid View Post
First you have to make sure to really really thoroughly wash the new substrate you are going to put in. There's really no need to buy actual live sand, plain dry sand will be fine.

After the water runs clear then pull the live rock, fish, and inverts into a rubbermaid tote of tank water. Keep the heater and at least 1 powerhead going in the tote to keep things normal.

Use some sort of scooping implement to get the CC out. I would suggest a milk jug cut into a scoop shape.

Add the clean sand, replace rocks and live stock, and continue about your merry way.
Great thanks one more question how many bags should I use? 20lbs or 40?
__________________
LiiDsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 01:25 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
I would probably go 40. I used a 20lb bag for my 20g and it just isn't enough.
__________________
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 01:30 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
LiiDsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 86
How deep would you go?
__________________
LiiDsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 08:29 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
Depends if you want a dsb or not.
__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 01:09 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
LiiDsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by crister13 View Post
Depends if you want a dsb or not.
What would be ideal...is it better to have a Dsb or a shallow one?
__________________
LiiDsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 01:11 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
I would personally go with a normal sand bed. Probably 1 - 2 inches deep
__________________
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:19 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
LiiDsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mebbid View Post
I would personally go with a normal sand bed. Probably 1 - 2 inches deep
Ok I was think that as well now cleaning obviously isn't by using a siphon. Do I just Occasionally move the top of the Dsb so algae or what not does grown
__________________
LiiDsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:39 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
a DSB is approximately 5 inches or more and can't be disturbed. Depending on the grain size of the sand I usually just use my siphon to clean it up. I probably wouldn't go smaller than fiji pink sized aragonite. From what I've heard the oolite sand can be a little too fine.
__________________

__________________
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.