Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-03-2009, 01:47 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Quarantine question

Hey guys, I set up a 10 gal quarantine tank about two weeks ago. I had the saltwater aging for about a week while I had my filter from my hang on the back filter sitting in my display tank. I put the filter into my quarantine tank and the next day I added a small pinch of dried fish food. Two days later I took a water test and these were my readings.

PH 8.2
Ammonia 0
Nitrite 0
Nitrate 0

SG 1.021
Temp 75 F

Now, two days after the first test, I tested again. New readings are

PH 8.4
Ammonia 0
Nitrite 0
Nitrate 0
SG 1.021
Temp 79 F

So basically nothing has changed.

After testing I added a much larger pinch of food, now you can see some floating on the bottom of the tank and topped off with about a gal of water from my display tank.

I want to get either a flame angel or yellow tang at the end of November. Am I maintaining my quarantine tank properly or do I need to be doing something different? I am pretty sure I am looking for my ammonia spike a then downfall as the bacteria breaks it down.

All advice greatly appreciated!
__________________

__________________
leeveh99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 01:55 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Is the display tank that the HOB filter came from a cycled, working tank? I mean... are there fish in it? If so, then the HOB probably had bacteria built up on it and your quarantine tank *may* be cycled because of it.

But if the HOB is from a barren tank that doesn't have anything to build up a bacteria population, then your HOB probably didn't have much, if any, bacteria and isn't going to speed along cycling your quarantine tank. Remember... the bacteria is on the filter sponge, not in the water.

I found it can take a good week or so to get ammonia readings. I wouldn't assume your quarantine tank is cycled until you start seeing nitrates show up with no ammonia present.
__________________

__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 05:59 PM   #3
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
I agree. I dont think you`ve waited enough to get ammonia readings. It will take about a week.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 01:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
The water that I used to top off was from my display tank that has already cycled. I have had two clowns in it for about 2 months now and whenever I take my readings they are perfect. I am just maintaining weekly water changes. I am sure that the filter I had in the tank for a week would have been in there long enough to gather a sufficient ammount of bacteria. If my readings are still good within a couple of weeks is it safe to assume that I can start to quarantine fish in there?
__________________
leeveh99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 01:07 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Also, how often should I be feeding my empty tank?
__________________
leeveh99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 05:19 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Any more advice on this??? Thanks
__________________
leeveh99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 08:39 PM   #7
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeveh99 View Post
The water that I used to top off was from my display tank that has already cycled.
The problem here is that the water is not where the nitrifying bacteria that enables the cycle resides at. It resides on surfaces like the LR, tank sides and anything with a surface on it. So you can see that adding the water fron a cycled tank makes no difference.
__________________

__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
quarantine

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quarantine question brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 24 08-07-2009 12:13 AM
Quarantine question timwag2001 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 13 04-09-2009 01:33 PM
Quarantine question severum mama Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 06-06-2007 04:05 PM
Quarantine question tarheelblue2121 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 01-06-2004 07:55 PM
Quarantine Tank Question leafyseadragon Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 12-19-2003 01:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.