Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-29-2014, 06:36 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sawyer_Peyton18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 231
RO/DI Water

Do you have to use RO/DI water. I am 14 and I am sure my parents would not let me hook up one of those filters to the plumbing.
My uncle owns a 100 gallon reef and he just ran his water through a charcoal filter.
__________________

__________________
Sawyer_Peyton18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 06:43 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Sillyfishies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Omaha,Nebraska
Posts: 3,374
You don't HAVE to. It is just healthier and easier.
__________________

__________________
Sillyfishies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 06:47 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sawyer_Peyton18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 231
Will the tank still be healthy. And will my fish be happy, because like I said I am not allowed to touch the plumbing.
__________________
Sawyer_Peyton18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 10:17 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
trnewsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 45
It really depends on the quality of your water. We have really good water here and even though I have RODI unit, I don't hesitate to fill from the faucet, add some Prime and salt, and use the next day if I need to.
__________________
trnewsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 10:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sawyer_Peyton18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 231
My water is well water. I am guessing that would mean it is not nearly as contaminated as the city water. Does it being well water make a difference?
__________________
Sawyer_Peyton18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 09:14 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dmolavi's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sewell, NJ
Posts: 2,123
Well water can have *lots* more minerals, etc in it, and the concentrations of them can be affected by heavy rains, dry spells, etc. You can usually get your water tested for free from Home Depot (ours has free kits and does the test for free). Or, grab some test kits from your LFS and run some tests.
__________________
20 gallon nano-reef torn down to make way for the 40B Reef (original thread and current update).
dmolavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 11:17 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Sawyer_Peyton18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 231
Ok I will look into testing it.
__________________
Sawyer_Peyton18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:10 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
lstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 197
My RODI hooks to my garden hose. I live in Florida, so no worries about freezing.
__________________
lstimpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:37 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
DaleHauze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hershey Pa
Posts: 220
You can easily hook up an RO DI unit with out touching the plumbing. Go to Bulk Reef Supply and look into there 5 stage 75gpd and they have videos on there site that shoe different ways to hook up one. Also IMO the best units for the money and come with everything you need to get it running
__________________
DaleHauze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:38 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dmolavi's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Sewell, NJ
Posts: 2,123
This is how I did mine:
My laundry room RO/DI installation - YouTube
__________________

__________________
20 gallon nano-reef torn down to make way for the 40B Reef (original thread and current update).
dmolavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, rodi, water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using distilled water instead of tap water for water changes. Camogirl28 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 01-04-2014 09:33 AM
Tap water via water softner and RO water mix to raise kh Philly33 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 1 11-20-2013 01:55 PM
anyone use water from water softener in fresh water? Ram897 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 06-24-2012 09:00 PM
QT water, should I use fresh slat water or old tank water? MadManMac Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 12-27-2004 09:13 PM
Water, Water, & More Water talenzmeier Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 07-20-2003 08:33 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.