Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-08-2008, 06:01 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Setting up a tank were is the ammonia coming from?

HI,

I have set up my tank as decribed in the user guide, is a 38L tank i have got the correct salt levels and temparature, but on day after i set it up the ammonia level was 1.5ppm with 0ppm nititate on day 2 the levels have gone up to 8ppm ammonia and 0.25ppm nitrite, I have given the tank no source of ammonia or nitrite the only additional thing i have put in is stress zyme+ once the temperature of the tank stablized. i have not introduced any live rocks with the intention of manually dosing the tank with pure ammonia to cycle the tank.

Were is this ammonia comming from? do i need to bother manual adding ammonia?

i assume that once the level of ammonia and nitrites have peak and returned to 0 i can introduces the 1st fish? how long after the levels return to 0 do i introduce the fish, is there a risk of the good bacteria dieing off if there is no source of ammonia?

thanks

Alex
A COMPLETE NOVICE!!
__________________

__________________
alexgoodyear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 08:44 AM   #2
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Read this

http://www.aquariumadvice.com/articl...ank/Page1.html
__________________

__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 04:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
thanks for the article, but this does not explain how my tank has got to 8ppm ammonia with what i can see as no ammonia source
__________________
alexgoodyear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 04:53 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Is stress zyme suppposed to cycle a tank or something? I don't get it. you just got water, salt, and sand maybe in this tank? And only added stress zyme.What isit supposed to do?

2 things maybe. Get your ammonia test confirmed at the lfs, and suspect your test kit may not work right.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:39 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
mr86mister's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Syracuse,NY
Posts: 895
Send a message via AIM to mr86mister
Do you have live sand in the aquarium?
__________________
3 Gallon Betta, 14 Gallon BioCube Planted, 29 Gallon Community, 29 Gallon Parrot Cichlid/Pleco
46 Bowfront Reef Tank, 3 Cats, 1 Choc. Lab
mr86mister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 07:00 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
I have put ceramic filter media in, aged tap water, i was going to obtain some gravel from a friends established tank and then use neat ammonia that i was going to get from the labs at work in extrememly small amounts to lift the ammonia level to around 5ppm to cycle the tank, i have been told to repeatly add the right amount of ammonia to lift it to 5ppm untill the tank can get from 5ppm to 0ppm in 24hrs or less.

I have tested just plain tap water and the test kit reads 0, this would suggest that the test kit works. I here something in the ceramic filter media that may be causing ammonia to spike?
__________________
alexgoodyear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 09:07 PM   #7
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
To be clear, there is nothing in the tank but water?
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 06:20 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
BucJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
If you really do have ammonia coming from somwhere, then no , you don't need to add more. Just monitor it and let the tank cycle.

I'd follow austin's advice though and take a water sample to the fish store and make sure your ammonia test is working correctly.
__________________
BucJason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 07:27 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Dunno what Stress Zyme is. I'm also not knowledgeable about adding pure ammonia. I think those with FW tanks do it. Still confused about how ya get that 1.5 ppm ammonia from tap though.

Didja add the pure ammonia yet? Conisdered raw shrimp instead? The articles section here can help with that. It's be best to add your rock before you do cycle the tank with ammonia. That's where the bacteria the cycle create livesfor the most part.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 08:00 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
BucJason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinsdad View Post
Dunno what Stress Zyme is. I'm also not knowledgeable about adding pure ammonia. I think those with FW tanks do it. Still confused about how ya get that 1.5 ppm ammonia from tap though.

Didja add the pure ammonia yet? Conisdered raw shrimp instead? The articles section here can help with that. It's be best to add your rock before you do cycle the tank with ammonia. That's where the bacteria the cycle create livesfor the most part.
I went the pure ammonia route. It was a piece of cake.

Just add a capful of ammonia and test, if it's not enough pour another cap in and test....and so on until you get a reading of 2-5 ppm.

Then just sit and wait for the cycle. You shouldn't need to add anymore unless you see the levels of ammonia drop really low..maybe add one more cap after your ammonia turns to nitrites. That is all I did and in two weeks I had nitrates , brown algae, and was cycled.

Very easy. I would do it again ! ( and you don't have to worry about torturing a Damsel )
__________________

__________________
"Ocean: A body of water occupying about two-thirds of a world made for man - who has no gills."
BucJason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, setting up, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cichlid tank coming soon: need advice cogburn Cichlid Discussion 11 03-25-2009 01:42 PM
New Tank Coming Soon.. Ideas on anything StripesTheEel Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 08-18-2006 02:54 PM
The tank is coming to life [Update] Steven A Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 16 02-08-2006 05:00 PM
How is my tank coming along? mrzap Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 14 11-23-2005 02:32 PM
My First Tank in finally coming together!!!!! moejoephd Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-11-2004 06:05 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.