Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-05-2013, 01:56 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 298
Substrate

Can I use the same substrate that used to be in my freshwater tank to be in a qt saltwater tank or not
__________________

__________________
Damarferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:09 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Surfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Home of the situation.
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damarferg View Post
Can I use the same substrate that used to be in my freshwater tank to be in a qt saltwater tank or not
What kind of substrate is it? It's much better to use sand or just have a bare bottom.
__________________

__________________
Pleco is my middle name
Surfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:25 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
I believe bare bottom is best in a QT...
__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:29 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 298
Ok bare baptism is best thanks
__________________
Damarferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:30 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 298
I meant bare bottom is best haha
__________________
Damarferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 02:51 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bectan01 View Post
I believe bare bottom is best in a QT...
Also what should be running a a qt tank like a power head or filter
__________________
Damarferg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 04:11 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Surfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Home of the situation.
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damarferg View Post

Also what should be running a a qt tank like a power head or filter
I believe a filter would be best. A power head won't remove particles from the water column.
__________________

__________________
Pleco is my middle name
Surfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.