Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-15-2006, 07:52 PM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Tank change and substrate questions

I have a fish-only tank with perculas and a pseudochromis. I want to replace it with a moderately larger tank. The substrate in the tank is CaribSea flamingo aragonite reef sand. The tank has a lot of mostly green algae, both hair and bubble type.

Normally, I would move some of the substrate to the new tank for the biological benefit. I was wondering whether that means I will be causing an algae problem in the new tank. Otherwise, the new tank is a lot less likely to have algae problems because the entire setup will be better.

My other question is whether there is a shelf life to unused aragonite reef sand. I have some left from when I set up the tank, about two years ago. Can I use it, or would I be better off using something else anyway, like crushed coral?

Thanks!
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 10:16 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
Posts: 219
I would not migrate your current algae problem to a new tank. If the sand is not the water packed type it should last a very long time. Definately stay with sand. Lots and lots of people switch from cc to sand but I've never heard of switching from sand to cc. And with sand there are some very cool fish and stars that you can't get with cc.
jmo hth
Mike
__________________

__________________
ckmn101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2006, 10:55 PM   #3
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Dont add the sand from your old tank to your new tank as you will carry algea spores over which will do the same thing. Get new sand
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 01:47 AM   #4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks. Should I also not use the powerhead and heater from old tank, which likewise have lots of algae? I might need to get a higher watt heater anyway, so not a big deal.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 10:08 PM   #5
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Clean the power head and heater off. They will be OK. Scrub them good.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2006, 10:43 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
All is sound advice. Substrate is a matter of opinion. I started mine with CC and some sand, IME, it got dirty fast and looked kind of ugly. I, then, had the fun job of trying to sift out the sand, after moving the LR and probably stressing my fish. If I did it again, I would go with sand. Don't just take my advice, I am sure there are others that love the look of CC and propbably can give you pointers.

As for your algae problems. You may want to work on gettting that in check. If not, you will have the same issues in your new tank (congrats on the upgrade).
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 10:53 PM   #7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks. I will go with all new substrate, but try to keep as much water from old to new as possible.
I think the new will have better filtration and lighting, so hoping no algae problems.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, substrate, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to change my substrate. mdaniel2882 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-08-2009 09:40 AM
Substrate change after filter change Floyd R Turbo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-18-2009 01:02 AM
Water Change in Planted Tank Questions theotheragentm Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 07-10-2007 02:18 PM
Substrate Questions For A New Tank AquariumFreak Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 7 03-21-2004 02:49 PM
First water change in new empty tank -- questions leafyseadragon Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 10-09-2003 12:43 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.