Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-31-2012, 12:45 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I hear ya Nu! That's why I'm asking for a couple
different experiences... Stay posted I'm gonna be asking a lot in this thread
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 12:51 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Hate to bump again, any other new tank transfer experiences out there??
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:08 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nu-Nu the eel
Lol i transfered my tank in a very differant way. I used media from my old tank to cycle the new tank and filled it with water, new sand, and baserock. When the cycle was bearly complete i removed a few pounds of live rock a day from the old tank into the new tank. I did this to prevent an ammonia spike in the old tank. Then i acclimated 1 fish and added him to the new tank. When he did ok the next day i drip acclimated all my fish/coral/inverts into the new tank.
+1 on Nu-Nu's way. Since you still have your old tank to enjoy, I dont think you need to rush on your new tank. You dont want to be scratching your head a couple of weeks after trying to figure out what went wrong. Just my 2 cts.
__________________
ganiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:11 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
The problem is that my new tank is going where the old one is now...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:37 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
::Bump bump:: lol I sound like my car stereo in 1998...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:47 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Gboy66's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cali baby
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer
The problem is that my new tank is going where the old one is now...
Is there any way it can be drained nearly, and moved over?
__________________
Gboy66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 01:47 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Yea I can probably do that... Not for days though. 8-(
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:17 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Nu-Nu the eel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,455
That would be a good option..
__________________
Nu-Nu the eel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:19 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I do want to add that my tank is only 3 months old...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:32 PM   #20
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer View Post
Just scored a 75 gallon in a trade with a buddy, and need some advice on the transfer. I see varied opinions when it comes to moving substrate over, and that is my main concern. I
plan on moving the fish into buckets with a power head and heater, and then using the old tank water in the new tank as well ( I know it's not necessary, but will make it easier)... And then putting the live rock in buckets as well. I'll then set up the new tank where the old one was... And then?? Should I move the old live sand in, then add rocks, then water, then fish after everything settles? I'm worried about an ammonia spike... I read the live rock holds most of the BB anyways, so can I just go and get some pool filter sand, and have that seeded by the live rock? If so, how long will it take for the tank to be ready to transfer the animals? This is all so confusing help please!! Thanx!
Pretty simple. Move everything into buckets like you planned so you can move the new tank into position. Fill the tank up. Set up your rockwork and switch the old sand in and add new. Pool filter sand will work, though I have no experience with it. I like the argarite based sands personally. Let everything settle, test your levels and see where things are. There shouldn't be a spike or mini cycle as long as the rock remains under water with some heat and water movement. Once you see your levels at 0, slowly add the livestock, maybe a fish a day or something, to make sure that even if there was BB die off that it can rebuild its population without large spikes.
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan, tank upgrade, upgrade

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.