Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Member Introductions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-07-2009, 09:08 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dawsonville, Ga
Posts: 1,285
Send a message via AIM to Flake
It's more costly and completely worth it. I've completely converted. I find the fish the be much more interesting and lively. It's worth the effort in my opinion.

A reef ready aquarium usually has a built in overflow and is predrilled for sump.
__________________

__________________
Flake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 09:23 PM   #12
vp4
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 4
Do I need to get GFCI outlet for aquariums? I currently have regular outlets. If I need a GFCI, I suppose it would be easy to swap them out without doing any additional thing or hiring an electrician. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
vp4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 09:40 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
FishEggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Marlboro, Maryland
Posts: 2,211
it's a very good idea to use a gfci outlet to plug the aquarium equipment into. a $10 piece of equipment could save your life. i think it's worth it. you dont have to run new lines just switch out the outlet you will be using.
__________________
~Matt~
If you put off what you can do today until tomorrow it will never get done cause tomorrow never comes. It's always today.
FishEggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 10:02 PM   #14
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by FishEggs View Post
it's a very good idea to use a gfci outlet to plug the aquarium equipment into. a $10 piece of equipment could save your life. i think it's worth it. you dont have to run new lines just switch out the outlet you will be using.
Great advice!
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 10:59 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jessicasmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MCRD PI, SC
Posts: 660
__________________

__________________
-Zack
I blame Craig AND his stupid List.
jessicasmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.