Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Member Introductions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-07-2012, 01:44 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Vienolac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 206
Ok sounds good, got a 10 gal lined up already just need to be cleaned. As I lack in room currently I'm not using it yet.

And the nitrate and nitrite were at 0, but it's still a new tank had it for about 1 1/2 weeks and the water already cycled through new tank syndrome,
But some places I read said if the ammonia is at a certain level and the fish seem to be doing ok, that I shouldn't mess with it,
Would u still recommend the coral?
__________________

__________________
Vienolac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:47 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vienolac
Ok sounds good, got a 10 gal lined up already just need to be cleaned. As I lack in room currently I'm not using it yet.

And the nitrate and nitrite were at 0, but it's still a new tank had it for about 1 1/2 weeks and the water already cycled through new tank syndrome,
But some places I read said if the ammonia is at a certain level and the fish seem to be doing ok, that I shouldn't mess with it,
Would u still recommend the coral?
I don't think your cycled then unforuntately. You will wanna see your ammonia spike. Then that will be consumed by the first type of BB to produce nitrites as waste. Once you see that spike a second BB will develop to eat the nitrites producing nitrates left for you to remove through water changes. A cycled tank should have ammo and trites reading 0 at all times but if the tank never even began then you'll still get 0s across the board making it seem ok
__________________

__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:49 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
You can speed the process along by seeding the tank with filter media from an established tank or substrate in a media bag.
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:49 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Vienolac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 206
Aq Madel 5 in 1
__________________
Vienolac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:52 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Vienolac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 206
My girlfriend said the ph was on 6. We tested it twice to check it though, it went through a foggy stage like a lot, and I use bacteria supplement everytime I change or add water
__________________
Vienolac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:55 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
You'll wanna pick up an api master test kit. You can kind them onlime for like $20
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:27 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Vienolac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrc8858
You'll wanna pick up an api master test kit. You can kind them onlime for like $20
What does this test for? Everything I assume? Lol
__________________
Vienolac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:41 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
It's a liquid kit that allows you to test for PH and high range PH, ammonia, nitrites, and nitrates
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:17 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Samzter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 3,625
Welcome to AA! Hope you like the site so far!
__________________
Samzter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:38 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Vienolac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrc8858
It's a liquid kit that allows you to test for PH and high range PH, ammonia, nitrites, and nitrates
Do I have to buy more than 1 or is it reusable
__________________

__________________
Vienolac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.