Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Member Introductions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-15-2013, 05:45 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
RHCPeppers85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale area
Posts: 22
Well I did buy a bunch I plants from the lfs... Seems like a good store with huge selection and good staff (FWIW)... I never rinsed or shook out the roots before planting, and I also threw in a soaking wet moss ball...


Oh, and the substrate I bought came wet... Bag said they were cultured.

Lastly, don't the trite and trate readings indicate that the bacteria are present?
__________________

__________________
30 gal tank (36"x 12"), Fluval 206 canister, 17x2 watt SolarMaxHE... Eco complete substrate, all natural rocks a nod wood... 1 baby BNPleco,8 bleeding heart tetra,11 neon tetra,4 Cory,1 dwarf gourami
RHCPeppers85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:57 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by RHCPeppers85 View Post
Well I did buy a bunch I plants from the lfs... Seems like a good store with huge selection and good staff (FWIW)... I never rinsed or shook out the roots before planting, and I also threw in a soaking wet moss ball...

Oh, and the substrate I bought came wet... Bag said they were cultured.

Lastly, don't the trite and trate readings indicate that the bacteria are present?
What is the name of the substrate?

The last statement seems a bit odd...no nitrates? If the ammonia and nitrites have been converted, then the nitrogen compounds had to go somewhere (in the form of nitrates presumedly). Which test kit are you using?
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 02:36 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
RHCPeppers85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale area
Posts: 22
The substrate i used was Eco-Complete Plant Substrate. (used 2x 20LB bags, 1 black, 1 brick-red)

What i meant to say, with Nitrates present, wouldnt that indicate that I DO have the right bacteria? How much Ammonia-->Nitrite-->Nitrate can be done by plants (if at all)?

As of last night, my readings were as follows:
pH: 7.8 (down from 8 - i think from the plants that shed a few stems - LFS said that could happen, but my pH was too high anyway, so i figured 'why not')
Amm: 2 ppm
Nitrite: 5 ppm
Nitrite: 20 ppm...

Adding about a capfull of ammonia adds a little more than 3ppm, I do this when i get down to 1ppm.
__________________
RHCPeppers85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 04:03 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Peteostler43614's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 137
I personally like bacterial supplement. My first tank cycled in 2weeks with API stress zyme. As for plants, go to e classified section and for a small fee and shipping (usually less than commercial sites) you can gt a lot of really good plants.
The tank looks good! Good luck, and come back often with questions and your own comments.
__________________
Peteostler43614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 06:35 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by RHCPeppers85 View Post
The substrate i used was Eco-Complete Plant Substrate. (used 2x 20LB bags, 1 black, 1 brick-red)

What i meant to say, with Nitrates present, wouldnt that indicate that I DO have the right bacteria? How much Ammonia-->Nitrite-->Nitrate can be done by plants (if at all)?

As of last night, my readings were as follows:
pH: 7.8 (down from 8 - i think from the plants that shed a few stems - LFS said that could happen, but my pH was too high anyway, so i figured 'why not')
Amm: 2 ppm
Nitrite: 5 ppm
Nitrite: 20 ppm...

Adding about a capfull of ammonia adds a little more than 3ppm, I do this when i get down to 1ppm.
I like EcoComplete.

Nitrates present? Oh, that makes sense and yes it indicates the bacteria are present for the conversion from nitrites to nitrates.

I do not believe that plants will not do the same conversion; rather they will consume nitrogen in one form or another.

Sounds like you are cycling. I would hold off adding ammonia until it gets to zero. Some folks get stuck in the 0.25-.50 area; not sure why. Then redose and watch it drop and watch the nitrites rise and fall. You are getting there.
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 06:47 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
RHCPeppers85's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale area
Posts: 22
Thanks Fresh.

I'm going to try that... I guess ill update in a few days once i have gotten amm to zero, back up, and back to zero (hopefully)

should i keep posting here, or is it time to move to another section?

(its not just aquariums that Im new too... i've also participated in an online forum.... im a serial reader, not so much a participator)
__________________
RHCPeppers85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 01:53 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by RHCPeppers85 View Post
Thanks Fresh.

I'm going to try that... I guess ill update in a few days once i have gotten amm to zero, back up, and back to zero (hopefully)

should i keep posting here, or is it time to move to another section?

(its not just aquariums that Im new too... i've also participated in an online forum.... im a serial reader, not so much a participator)
I stalked for months before I first posted. So much to learn.

You could start a new thread with something like "Peppers 30 gallon tank". Recap what's happened so far and continue to post updates and pics there.
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
first tank, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.