Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Community Forum > Member Introductions
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-26-2011, 08:36 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 13
New so be gentle

Hiya, I joined yesterday, just getting back into the marines again, ( fish not army ) , used to keep marines 39 yrs ago, when everything was in its infancy, now there is so much technology to make it so easy . Anyway what I would like to know , if anyone can help is , when you set up a sump filter , does it have to be lit , or have daylight getting to it, I would like to have one in the cabinate under my tank but it has doors on it, so I would have to put a light inside if it needs light. can anybody help ??
__________________

__________________
stevieduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 08:45 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Hi. Welcome to the forum!

If you have a refugium in your sump then yes you will need light bit otherwise no light needed.
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 09:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 13
??

whats a refugium ?
__________________
stevieduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 09:20 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
iT's typically between the input compartment and return pump compartment. You keep macro algae, sand and live rock in it. It can help with algae and nitrates in a reef tank. The macro algae absorbs the nutrients from the water that otherwise would be growing algae in your main tank and also consumes nitrates in the process.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 11:20 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
redsea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,066
Welcome to Aquarium Advice! Thanks for joining!
__________________
Please don't forget about the toxins in some corals (like zoas and palythoas)
180 gallon reef announcement!:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sMgmb124jrs&t=35s
redsea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 11:25 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bruinsbro1997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: California Coastline
Posts: 5,663
to AA!
__________________
"If you're not making mistakes, then you're not doing anything. I'm positive that a doer makes mistakes."
--John Wooden
bruinsbro1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 03:13 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 13
ah yes i see. do you think a power head would lift water up about 3 feet
__________________
stevieduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 04:04 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
To what end do you want to move water 3 feet? As a return pump or maybe a water changing pump? In either instance I don't think a powerhead is gonna cut it.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 07:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nottingham England
Posts: 13
ok well thanks, you see i have my tank on a large cabinate with a cupboard underneath which would easily take a 3 foot tank inside it, I thought i might make that into a sump filter but obviously need a pump to send it back up again. thats why i wanted to know about lighting it cos the doors would be shut but thought today i could have L E D 's in there so no heat and hardly any running costs
__________________
stevieduk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 01:45 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 181
Welcome to AA.
__________________

__________________
RedFlame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie here (please be gentle) kjwcpm Member Introductions 10 07-05-2011 09:49 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.