Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-29-2011, 03:09 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
Adding a sump, got a question

I'm going to be, in the next week or so, adding a 10 gallon sump to my 30 gallon reef. I was wondering if it would be feasible to run my AC70 down there also, or should I just leave it up in the display tank? The reason for making the switch is many (ie get the equipment out of the display, more volume, more lr, and to baffle the bubble from this darn skimmer.).
__________________

__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 04:30 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Wy Renegade's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4,714
If you adding a sump, why would you continue to run a HOB filter? Regardless, given the turnover volume of the AC70, I doubt that it would work well in a 10gal sump.
__________________

__________________
the Bog

"Listen to some of these guys talk, and it's like they were born from their momma's belly with a fishkeeping encyclopedia in one hand and an API kit in the other" (unrevealed).
Wy Renegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 04:45 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wy Renegade View Post
If you adding a sump, why would you continue to run a HOB filter?
Mainly because I spent the money on it. No, really, I was not planning on putting a media section in the sump, so I figured hanging onto it, I would have somewhere to run any temp media if necessary.
__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 07:09 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Wy Renegade's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4,714
I see. I think you will have to continue to run it off the DT then. Personally, I would put a media section in the sump, but that is just me.
__________________
the Bog

"Listen to some of these guys talk, and it's like they were born from their momma's belly with a fishkeeping encyclopedia in one hand and an API kit in the other" (unrevealed).
Wy Renegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 08:04 PM   #5
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
If you can fit it on the sump I would put it there. What media do you need to run?
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 08:11 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Wy Renegade's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 4,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
If you can fit it on the sump I would put it there. What media do you need to run?
Really? I've never run the 70, but its got to turn over what a couple hundred gallons of water per hour? I would think it would pull heavily against the return pump in a 10 gallon sump.
__________________
the Bog

"Listen to some of these guys talk, and it's like they were born from their momma's belly with a fishkeeping encyclopedia in one hand and an API kit in the other" (unrevealed).
Wy Renegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 09:04 PM   #7
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
But it will putting just as much back in at the same time.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 03:21 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
redfisher1139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 298
Nevermind. Figured out the only way I can put anything bigger than a 5 gallon under there is to remove the display tank and lower it into the stand, so that project will have to wait for a while.
__________________

__________________
10 Gallon FOWLR (and macro-algae)
20 Gallon Low-tech planted FW
30 Gallon Reef
redfisher1139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding a sump will8 DIY Projects 2 10-26-2008 12:38 PM
Adding sump or refugium EELectric Saltwater Reef Aquaria 15 05-30-2006 05:46 PM
Sump Question, adding tank volume. sdellin General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 17 08-02-2005 09:27 PM
adding a sump pluk1992 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 0 07-31-2005 05:50 PM
adding another sump onto my original sump bingbat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 01-15-2005 01:00 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.