Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-06-2006, 09:50 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Detroit MI USA
Posts: 204
Adding Kent Float Valve to sump from existing RO/DI line

I purchased a Kent Float Valve (KFV) off of eBay.. I already have an RO system, and just added a DI filter on the line t'd off to go to my sump (replace evaporated H2O) and new water resevoir (for new salt water). My RO system has it's own holding tank, it's own auto shut-off, etc., and is used for our drinking water as well.

Can I just put the KFV in my sump, with a line from my RO/DI system feeding it? It came with a solenoid, but I think that is just to auto shut-off the RO if necessary..is that right? The KFV manual says "not to be used in sump", so I don't know if that is just "guidance" or fact for some reason. I have read other posts of people using this valve for their sumps, or so i thought...

I just want an easy way to replace evaporated water steadily throughout the day and thought this would work.
__________________

__________________
90g BB, basement sump/fuge; CSS 125; Tang, Clown, misc snails, peppermint shrimp, other smaller critters
luckycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 11:11 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 526
That's what I've got in my sump, don't see why they wouldn't recommend it. mine didn't come with instructions. but it works just fine in the sump. you don't need the solenoid if you have the auto shut-off on the RO.

One thing that I would do though is look at the end of the float switch where the nylon nut will screw onto the black threaded part of the float switch. If it is uneven from the factory mold, you need to sand it flush to avoid leaks when the float is closed. The back pressure will cause a leak through the uneven fitting between the 2 pieces. a small little O ring will help too.

Ryan
__________________

__________________
ryguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 11:58 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Detroit MI USA
Posts: 204
Great! Thanks for the advice Ryan. I'll check out the float switch per your advice.
__________________
90g BB, basement sump/fuge; CSS 125; Tang, Clown, misc snails, peppermint shrimp, other smaller critters
luckycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 12:17 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: vancouver island
Posts: 526
no prob!
__________________
ryguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
line, ro/di, sting, sump, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding substrate to existing tank DBXBO1I Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 02-06-2009 07:09 PM
Adding fish to an existing tank magpie58 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 08-05-2007 11:09 PM
Pictures of Kent Float Valve datone General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 06-10-2005 01:47 PM
Looking for a float valve Spoon Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 06-02-2004 02:07 PM
adding LS to existing mature tank got bait? Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 5 02-19-2004 11:23 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.