Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-18-2015, 01:57 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Beej1254's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 613
Adding Timer to Power Strip?

is this a good or bad idea? if I have a power strip without a timer and want to add a timer to control when a pump turns on or off for feeding times...can I just plug it into the power strip? Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1437238616.590243.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	149.4 KB
ID:	275311
__________________

__________________
Beej1254 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 09:09 AM   #2
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,536
I have 4 timers running for lights, pumps and CO2, etc. No issues known.
__________________

__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 09:18 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
scuba dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 347
I did , my timer is digital but that should make no difference. No electrial fires yet.
__________________
scuba dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 09:37 AM   #4
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,536
Lol

Off one power point I have a 6 plug board which is running a dozen things (including 3 box LEDs and 2 canisters), yet to notice a fuse trip (but I'm trying!).
__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 03:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Beej1254's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 613
Thanks for the replies. I realize this may have been an obvious question but I don't want to take any chances haha
__________________
Beej1254 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 09:54 PM   #6
AA Member
Community Moderator
 
Delapool's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 13,536
Worth checking out for sure.
__________________

__________________
Delapool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power strip with timer Mastertrcky Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 01-09-2013 08:41 PM
Strip light/ timer recommendations? Sharkbait54 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 09-01-2012 05:15 PM
to strip or not to strip? Turbo V6 Camaro Cichlid Discussion 4 07-05-2010 08:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.