Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-24-2013, 03:27 PM   #11
Lt.
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Lt.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wasilla AK
Posts: 808
See, my thinking was, if I can tell when it gets above ROUGHLY 30ppm, or 40ppm, then I'll do a change. I see no need to have to use a master kit if j don't have too. There's a serious convenience thing here.
__________________

__________________
Whenever I watch the News, no matter what network it is, i'm like:
Lt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 03:31 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
Well the one I just tested says I need to change some water. Its at "alert" or something. I will do my water change and then see what it says. Yes it would be convenient. I had forgotten these little things even existed until this thread.
__________________

__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 04:26 PM   #13
Lt.
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Lt.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wasilla AK
Posts: 808
Try testing the water with the API master kit first, just to see what it considers "Alert" worthy.
__________________
Whenever I watch the News, no matter what network it is, i'm like:
Lt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 04:57 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt. View Post
See, my thinking was, if I can tell when it gets above ROUGHLY 30ppm, or 40ppm, then I'll do a change. I see no need to have to use a master kit if j don't have too. There's a serious convenience thing here.
But if you shouldn't ever have an ammonia reading in a healthy established tank. It's the nitrate levels that indicate how much and how frequent water changes need to be done.

By using the master test regularly to begin with, you will get to know the 'rhythm' of your tank. Once you have that information, you can set a pwc schedule and just test periodically to be sure its all good.
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:18 AM   #15
Lt.
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Lt.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wasilla AK
Posts: 808
I guess I went off half cocked on this, oh well, back to the same old same old.
__________________
Whenever I watch the News, no matter what network it is, i'm like:
Lt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 04:25 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
I couldn't get mine to work. I took a reading via master test kit and the seachem thing was off and then I did a big water change and its still off. I wouldn't spend the money.
__________________

__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.