Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-23-2013, 08:17 PM   #1
Lt.
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Lt.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wasilla AK
Posts: 808
Anyone Have Experience With These?

Just curious, I think it'd be so convenient.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20130823_151656.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	65.4 KB
ID:	194188
__________________

__________________
Whenever I watch the News, no matter what network it is, i'm like:
Lt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:56 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 63
I've had them before. The ammonia was semi accurate, and the ph iffy. I would just get the api master test kit IMO.
__________________

__________________
jakeras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 12:08 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Oohitsae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: North Central, OH
Posts: 1,600
I have the ammonia one in all my tanks and it's pretty accurate. Much more convenient to have than doing tests all the time. It's kind of useless after cycling unless you disturb your substrate in which case it comes in handy if an ammonia spike happens because of it.
PH really isn't necessary IMO unless you are running CO2 or your tap water changes constantly which mine doesnt
__________________
Oohitsae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 12:09 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dallascowboys16's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Highlands Ranch, Co
Posts: 1,772
Yeah almost 99% of the time those are inaccurate so I wouldn't recommend them.
__________________
55 gallon Planted Tank - 10 gallon Reef - 5.5 Pea Puffer
2015 AA Fantasy Football Champion
Dallascowboys16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 12:18 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
I had something like them for my salt tank and never got an accurate reading from them.
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:12 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Oohitsae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: North Central, OH
Posts: 1,600
Really?

I always have accurate readings, or accurate enough for me to know I need a water change. As soon as I notice the color change from yellow i do a large change and they go back. Actually as soon as they hit air they all change back to .00

I can't say they they are 100% accurate, enough to tell you what your exact level is because I normally don't test for anything besides nitrate anymore unless setting up a new but like mentioned, definitely does a good enough job to let me know if/when water should be changed.
__________________
Oohitsae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:17 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
I've never tried them on freshwater. I actually have a few unopened ones sitting around. Perhaps I'll experiment.
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:58 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
I just put one in my tank, nothing yet. BUT in my infinite wisdom I opened the package before reading the part that says don't touch the sensor and I touched the sensor. I'll update tomorrow as to if its working or not. Maybe I'll even take a picture.
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 08:11 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cactuspixie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 1,830
As much as I love seachem products, I thought those were unreliable rubbish. I threw mine out after I tested them with different water parameters and they didn't change.
__________________
Cactuspixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:07 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Oohitsae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: North Central, OH
Posts: 1,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by brennae View Post
I just put one in my tank, nothing yet. BUT in my infinite wisdom I opened the package before reading the part that says don't touch the sensor and I touched the sensor. I'll update tomorrow as to if its working or not. Maybe I'll even take a picture.
I accidentally touch the sensors when moving them a lot, it really doesn't effect anything from my experience
__________________

__________________
Oohitsae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.