Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-11-2011, 11:38 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Batt4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 634
Question AquaClear 200/50 set-up ???

I found a used AquaClear 200/50 on the cheap in good shape. BUT it doesn't have any media with it (not that I would want someone's used media anyway).

Having never owned an AquaClear, I'm looking for some advice on setting it up for one of my aquariums (freshwater, heavily planted).

I know that you can get empty media bags to put your own media in (I'm fine with that", or I have read many posts of folks using the foam blocks they usually come with.

I'm looking for easy/simple and effective.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

__________________
Batt4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 12:01 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
JOMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MARYLAND
Posts: 1,164
biomax filter stuff(place for bacteria to grow)-
filter wool stuff in the middle-
sponge on the bottom-

has worked in all my tanks, unplanted though
__________________

__________________
Brought to you by Joey's brain.
__________________
Hakuna matata.
JOMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 01:05 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Batt4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 634
filter wool need to be in one of those special "bags", or can I just pile it on top of the sponge?
__________________
Batt4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 02:35 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
JOMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MARYLAND
Posts: 1,164
i just put it in a pile on top of the sponge, and use the biofilter material to hold it down
__________________
Brought to you by Joey's brain.
__________________
Hakuna matata.
JOMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 03:07 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 670
I have 2 sponges and the biomedia on top.
__________________
alex07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 04:05 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Batt4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 634
I put in a new sponge on bottom, followed by a chunk of floss from my established filter, followed by fresh floss, with the bag of biomax on top. Seems to be working pretty well.

Any guess how long it will take fir our friendly bacteria to get fully established? I don't want to remove the other filter too soon and play games with water quality.

Then again- am I slowing down the establishment by keeping both filters going...???
__________________
Batt4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 04:31 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,472
Question:

Why is the sponge on the bottom and the floss/wool on top?
Is there a reason the sponge goes first?
__________________
Bubble_B0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 05:39 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Batt4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubble_B0y
Question:

Why is the sponge on the bottom and the floss/wool on top?
Is there a reason the sponge goes first?
About as close to the "factory" set-up as can get minus the carbon. Sponge is big pored, floss is fine, and biomax is final stage.
__________________
Batt4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 05:43 PM   #9
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
I ran sponge > ceramic > sponge in mine.. i dont run hob's anymore though. ALways worked great for me.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2011, 06:44 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Batt4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 634
I don't think it would hurt if one wanted to run three sponges alone, you just wouldn't get any "polishing" action. Bio-filtration would be ok though.
__________________

__________________
Batt4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, filter, filtration, media, set-up

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaClear media Rebate carey General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 04-15-2012 01:19 PM
Fluval 305 & Aquaclear 110 vs eheim 2217 mikeybabs Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 08-06-2011 01:36 AM
Aquaclear 50 making noise Aspencer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 07-27-2011 01:23 PM
What are your opinions on AquaClear brand filters? anubiasgeek90 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 07-14-2011 10:01 PM
Aquaclear 50 filter superdave07 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 12 07-02-2011 02:34 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.