Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-30-2003, 10:21 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 8
AquaClear 200 Problem

I recently bought an AquaClear 200 HoB filter due to so many people liking them because of their flexibility with media choices and such, but I have a problem and wasn't sure if others have had this same isssue. I'm unable to allow the flow of the filter to be at full speed (200 gph) without the water from the intake valve wanting to run over into the media basket and therfore bypassing all media. All I have in the media basket at the moment is the sponge that came with it, and some poly fiber. This shouldn't be so much media that the water flow is unable to flow through all the media without backing up on the intake...should it? Have others had this same issue, or should I return it for another one? Anybody's help would be greatly appreciated. I am also curious what most people put in their AquaClears!
__________________

__________________
AuquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 11:43 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
By design, water should be able to go from the media basket over to the intake pool, but not the other way. Check the intake tube and make sure it is all the way in the groove above the impeller and seated correctly on the pivot area to adjust the flow.

I have a Aquaclear Mini and a 200, I run sponge - carbon - sponge. Seems to work pretty good, however I am going to try mixing it up with some filter floss soon since I do not think the sponges are too good at catching finer particles. I am going try using volcanic rock instead of the carbon to give the bio bugs a place to live, I just need to find the media bags locally. The arrangement would be sponge - floss - volcanic rock (bottom - middle - top). If I ever needed to use carbon, it would replace the floss as a temp.
__________________

__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 04:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 8
Thanks for the response. I didn't know that the AquaClear was designed to have the overflow from the media basket flow back into the Intake Resevoir. Why is that? I guess the poly-fiber might be the culprit for this, or I'm mistaking the flow going back into the intake as the flow from the intake going into the Media basket. Make sense? I'll have to take a closer look at it all tonight. I will be disappointed if it's indeed the poly-fiber as I really want to use it for the same reason you have mentioned. To catch some of the smaller debris the sponge misses.
__________________
AuquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 04:25 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
When you reduce the flow rate on the filter, the unit will still filter at its rated gph (gallons per hour). It does this by have some of the water flow back into the intake area, and that water gets filtered again before returning to the tank.
__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 04:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 8
If that's the case, then I definitely think I have a problem with the poly-fiber. The only time the flow passes between the Media Basket and the intake is when I increase the flow as opposed to lessening it. Thanks for you responses Grimlock. I'll have to experiment with it tonight...perhapse I don't have the intake tube seated correctly in the groove.
__________________
AuquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 04:54 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
It is not a problem as long the water goes from the media side over to the intake side. Any water that makes it to the top of the media side will be filtered water. I will check both of my filters when I get home, however I am fairly sure that the some water flows from the media to the intake side on both of my filters.
__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 05:16 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 8
That would be great Grim! I'll check tonight and post back here what my results are. Once again, I appreciate your help. This is a great forum!
__________________
AuquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 07:07 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
Both of them have water right up to the level of the divider.
__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 01:39 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 8
Well, got home and took out the poly-fill and placed a 2nd sponge instead and the water is just like you described it with the flow at full power - water is right up to the level of the divider and doesn't flow over into the media basket. I got the same problem of the water flowing over into the media basket from the intake valve if I added any sort of 3rd layer of media (i.e. media bag of carbon). Not sure how you are able to have 2 sponges and a layer of carbon and not have the water flowing over into the media basket from the intake valve. How thin is your layer of Carbon? Maybe I'm trying to put too much stuff into the media chamber, but I'm almost certain that if I put all three medias that AquaClear recommends and claims you can put in the chamber at one time (sponge, carbon and Amorid) I would still have the overflow problem from the intake resevior bypassing all media and flowing over media basket all together. I'm truly stumped at this point and am now considering taking it back. I would love to hear feedback from others who uses AuquaClear HoB power filters.
__________________
AuquaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 02:42 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: alberta,canada
Posts: 122
I run all 4 of my tanks on these filters and here is the deal.The intake tube should be all the way to the left(directly over the impeller).As the media starts to clog over time you get an overflow around the intake tube area.This is a sign that your media needs to be rinsed or changed.If you don't have full flow and there is no spilloff around the intake tube then you probably have a clogged intake tube or a clogged impeller.These are great little filters for small tanks(under 35 gallons).Just be aware that they may not re-start in the event of a power failure.(I use a bamboo shish kabob skewer sometimes to spin up a stubborn impeller!)No problems!
__________________

__________________
brotherd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Penguin Bio Wheel 200 problem Phoenixphire55 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 08-29-2009 09:25 PM
AquaClear 20 problem richiestang_78 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 05-19-2006 11:40 AM
ironic - i cleaned my aquaclear 200 - its making MORE noise Bubble_B0y General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 08-24-2005 07:07 PM
Why does my AquaClear 200 keep on blocking up? Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 11-11-2003 04:21 AM
Have Aquaclear 200, need help loulax07 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 06-27-2003 11:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.