Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-04-2012, 01:00 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to swampert234 Send a message via Skype™ to swampert234
AquaClear 30 Filter on 10 gallon

Would an AquaClear 30 Power Filter work fine on a 10 Gallon Tank or would that be overkill?
__________________

__________________
swampert234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:06 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
TankMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 437
That would be fine. You can't have too much filtration. Unless the fish in the tank are having trouble swimming with the current, but otherwise, it should be fine.
__________________

__________________
FW Fish-keeper. "Live baby, live".
75g
10g(x3)
7g
TankMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:07 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
TankMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 437
For example, I have two AquaClear 110's on my 75g.
__________________
FW Fish-keeper. "Live baby, live".
75g
10g(x3)
7g
TankMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:15 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to swampert234 Send a message via Skype™ to swampert234
Thank you, I'm pretty sure you can change the flow on it as well right? I'm planning on having a school of Neon Tetra in there and don't want to do them any harm with a high flow rate.
__________________
swampert234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:16 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
TankMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by swampert234
Thank you, I'm pretty sure you can change the flow on it as well right? I'm planning on having a school of Neon Tetra in there and don't want to do them any harm with a high flow rate.
Yes they do come with a flow rate knob. And if you have tetras, I would recommend a Pre-filter sponge. They're like <$5 and are very useful.
__________________
FW Fish-keeper. "Live baby, live".
75g
10g(x3)
7g
TankMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:27 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to swampert234 Send a message via Skype™ to swampert234
Quote:
Originally Posted by TankMan View Post
Yes they do come with a flow rate knob. And if you have tetras, I would recommend a Pre-filter sponge. They're like <$5 and are very useful.
Thank you once again, I was planing on attaching the aquaclear foam insert to the intake valve so no fish would get stuck.
__________________

__________________
swampert234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
10 gallon, aquaclear, clear, filter, gallon

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.