Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-20-2004, 10:01 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 142
aquaclear 500 question

got my aquaclear 500 today and put it together. I realized that it doesnt come w/ the ammonia filter so i have to buy one. Can i still run the filter with only the sponge and carbon inserts? And my tank is till cloudy from my sand will this mess up the filter??
__________________

__________________
hockeydude15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 01:32 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 6,703
yes, you can run it without the amm-lock.

However, why do you think you need the ammonia filter? Sounds like a new tank, but you dont' really wanna remove ammonia, because you need it for cycling the tank.

And, a healthy tank doesn't need any ammonia removing filters/chemicals.
__________________

__________________
Former advisor and planted tank geek...life's moved on though.
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 01:54 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 28
Agree is malkore, ammo lock will actually work do the exact opposite of what you want to when cycling the tank. You want ammonia levels to rise in order to promote the growth of good bacteria which will turn the ammonia into nitrite so on and so on until you have a happy and healthy tank
__________________
snifflyfro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 04:01 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 142
btw

so i dont actually need the amm lock even to get the cloudiness out of the water??
__________________
hockeydude15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 04:03 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Menagerie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 13,232
What does the cloudiness look like? White, green?
If you added a dechlor to the tank, it's time to let the tank cycle. I would not add any more chemicals.
__________________

Menagerie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 07:55 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 142
btw

i drained my tank and cleaned the sand as best i could put it back in and it is still cloudy not as much but enough to where i cant see the other side when looking from side to side. Its white(the water). I have the filter going which now has a nother problem the filter basket doesnt stay in place.( this is a brand new filter!!!!)It floats up so i rigged it. Geez
__________________
hockeydude15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 07:58 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
Menagerie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 13,232
What do you mean it floats up? The intake tube should be in the water and the rest of the filter should be out of the water, hanging on the back of the tank.
Did you get sponge for the intake tube?
__________________

Menagerie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 08:40 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Endgame319
Ok, if you dont have any fish in there, then the only possible reason for it to be cloudy is the sand getting kicked up.
__________________
Cam
Endgame319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 01:59 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dayton. Ohio
Posts: 275
Send a message via MSN to AdamsZoological Send a message via Yahoo to AdamsZoological
I wouldnt by the Amrid insert period, although Hagen's aquatic supplies are generally great, the Amrid is garbage, it does little, if anything, to help with ammonia. All the AquaClears I've had, I've actually preferred to use just foam, normally didnt even bother with carbon, just two foam inserts. They're a great filter, but the Amrid is just a needless extra.
AdamsZoological is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 09:52 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 142
btw

Quote:
What do you mean it floats up?
1st what i meant by the filter floating is that the media basket which is the thing that hols all the sponges and carbon iserts floats upward.

and the tank seems to be getting better very slowly although i never put any chemicals in. just fyi
__________________

__________________
hockeydude15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, aquaclear 50, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up an aquaclear 500 crossthreaded Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 07-11-2007 11:13 AM
aquaclear 500-help Cliffz Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 02-27-2007 09:06 AM
AquaClear 500 question Bhunsucker General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 06-19-2005 02:26 AM
AquaClear 500 vs. Emperor 400 rickdees General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-16-2004 08:17 PM
AquaClear 500 QuietDusk General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 08-13-2004 03:36 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.