Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-26-2012, 08:44 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Uncle Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 297
Aquaclear 70 dimensions

Can anyone tell me how much room is needed for the aquaclear 70 filter? How much is needed between the tank and the wall? Do aquaclear filters make much noise? Thanks!
__________________

__________________
"Gold is where you find it"
Uncle Dirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:54 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I don't have exact dimensions, but I left 5 inches between tank and wall for room for my reef octopus skimmer, and there's a good 2-3 inches of clearance left... Very quiet. Make sure you level the filter with the tab on the bottom, mine wasn't exactly level at first and was clanking a bit. Great filter though.
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 08:59 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
AC 70 width 6" Height 8" Length 8 1/2"

Hope that helps.


As far as noise. I don't really hear anything. Been using the aquaclear's since the start (about a year)

http://www.ehow.com/list_7660270_aqu...fications.html
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 12:30 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
okapizebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,033
I have an aquaclear 20 and an aqualclear 50. I love the filters, but they are kind of loud IMO. They are both in my room and it took a little bit to get used to sleeping with them on. They kind of make this rattling noise. I followed the instructions when putting them together so I don't think I did anything wrong when building them.
__________________
okapizebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 12:34 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Did you level them? Mine is quiet as a mouse...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 01:41 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer
Did you level them? Mine is quiet as a mouse...
Same here. Quite....
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:43 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
okapizebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,033
Yes, they are leveled. I originally thought I had just got a noisy filter but then when I got the second one and it made the same racket I thought it was pretty weird...
__________________
okapizebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:45 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Uncle Dirty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 297
I found info on wall clearances for them:

AC70 you need 3 1/2"
AC110 you need 4"
__________________
"Gold is where you find it"
Uncle Dirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:47 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Nice Dirty... I was a 1/2" off... Not bad for just thinking about it
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:48 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by okapizebra
Yes, they are leveled. I originally thought I had just got a noisy filter but then when I got the second one and it made the same racket I thought it was pretty weird...
Have u made sure the intake clicked in? There's actually 2 clicks you should feel... The intake tube when you put it in, and then it will click as you move it to the left for the highest flow... The directions point this out if I remember correctly...
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, aquaclear 70, clear, dim

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.