Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-23-2005, 11:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 298
Aquaclear 70 doesn't fit on new All-Glass aquariums?

Anyone else have this issue? The lip of the tank is too wide for the Aquaclear, unless I'm doing something stooopid.
__________________

__________________
20 20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 11:24 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,472
Re: Aquaclear 70 doesn't fit on new All-Glass aquariums?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 20
Anyone else have this issue? The lip of the tank is too wide for the Aquaclear, unless I'm doing something stooopid.
is it possible to buy a new 'modified' lid so that it will fit
__________________

__________________
Bubble_B0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 11:45 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 64
If it's the same deal as the Aquaclear 20 (which I use on my 10g All-Glass QT), you have to break off the "leveler bar" which is at the base of the motor behind the intake tube. It's a little black plastic bar that sticks out... It was on step 5 of setup (Attaching Leveling Device) and I must admit, I thought I was breaking the filter when I did it, but then it fit perfectly!
__________________
squealor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2005, 12:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 298
Nope, not the leveler bar, it's the top of the filter between the return lip and the body that isn't wide enough. Most likely because it's not made for a tank that big? Fits fine on an old 20 gallon I've got. I was only putting it on the 125 gallon to get the bacteria colonized before starting up a 29 gallon, which is where it'll end up. I just took the bio-media from the AC and stuck it in the sump of the 125, hopefully that'll get the bacteria growing.
__________________
20 20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2005, 01:31 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
That should work fine. You can just leave it there for a week or so and it will be ready for your new tank. I'm sure you're way ahead of me here, but make sure you add fish or another source of ammonia at the same time you move the media to your 29 gallon so the bacteria will stay alive. Good luck!
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2005, 07:48 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 298
That's the plan, move the holding mama and the media at the same time.
__________________
20 20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2005, 09:05 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
Oh sweet! I hope the babies do well. Congrats.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 12:33 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 651
20 20, i'm having the same problem putting a AC300 (70) in a 75g tank. the lip is too wide. so did you resolve the issue.
i've thought about gently filing the lip away so that it can fit.
__________________
pisces - be in peace

75g : Malawi
40g breeder: Planted community
29g : SA(change of plans...again)
20g : community ("given" to a friend)
tetrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 02:36 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 298
Actually, it wasn't a real issue, because it wasn't intended to stay on the 125. I just wanted to run it on the 125 for a week or so so that the bacteria has a start when I put it on the 29 gallon I'm setting up. It fit's fine on the 29 gallon. I ended up taking the ceramic rings from the AC and put them in the sump of my 125 to get the bacteria growing on it.
__________________

__________________
20 20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, aquaclear 70, clear, glass

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glass Aquariums New or Used? Greeny General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 14 07-28-2009 11:27 PM
Please Help- bad substrate, light doesn't fit and glass lid LesPaulPlayer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 02-23-2009 02:06 AM
How 'tight' should I get glass baffles cut to fit diy sump? 20 20 DIY Projects 4 10-03-2005 09:45 AM
Drilling Glass Aquariums JonSolo Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 03-09-2005 07:23 PM
Glass Aquariums ConanTheLibraia General Retailers 3 07-30-2003 01:41 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.