Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-09-2003, 01:54 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Central IL - just 15 miles east of St. Louis, MO
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to eykis9 Send a message via Yahoo to eykis9
Aquaclear Filter?

I'm finally setting up my 20 gal high planted tank and am going to use an Aquaclear filter. For those that use or have used Aquaclears filters, do you think the Aquaclear 200 (supposed to be good for up to 40gals) is really sufficient for me or should I go with the 300 (aquariums up to 65 gallons)?

thanks!

__________________

__________________
eykis9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 03:17 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 209
You really don't need that much filtration. In a planted tank you could actually get away with a 150, since the plants do some filtering. I would say the 200 would be the max, more then sufficient. Watch you ammonia levels and Nitirates too, a new tank(I am sure you know) needs time to develop the biological filter. The AquaClear filters are slow going getting that filter established.
__________________

__________________
JamesMJ2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 04:25 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,444
I use the 150 on my dad's aquarium and it does a great job. I guess it depends on the type of fish and just how many fish. But plants do help balance things. The problem with the AC's (and other HOB) is that they make a lot of current so the plants blow around a lot. Still they are sturdy and long lasting in my experience.
__________________
tkos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 09:29 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Central IL - just 15 miles east of St. Louis, MO
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to eykis9 Send a message via Yahoo to eykis9
thanks for the advice, i ordered the 200. if i find it blows my plants around i can always switch to a small ehiem or something like it... the AC 200 was only $17 online at www.thatpetplace.com they want $35 for it at LFS!
__________________
eykis9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2003, 10:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,444
You will be able to turn down the flow rate quite a bit on the AC200, so hopefully it works well. But that price is excellent.
__________________
tkos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 12:48 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Washington State,USA
Posts: 389
Aquaclear 200

Thats putting alot of current in a 20gallon. You might want to step down to a 150. I have a 200 AquaClear in a 26 gallon and it doesn't really slow down that much. I kinda wish I had gotten the 150... Just plant the plants on the far end. I hope you're not putting all those fish in an uncycled tank cause you'll probably loose a few. If you already have, I would keep changing a gallon or so every day or every other day. It will extend the cycle, but it also might keep more of the gang alive. Good luck, Betowess
__________________
betowess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 01:27 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 209
The plants swishing around in the current isn't really a bad thing. What you need to be careful of is water surface turbulance, which will increase the release of CO2 to the atmosphere.
__________________
JamesMJ2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 04:01 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Central IL - just 15 miles east of St. Louis, MO
Posts: 47
Send a message via MSN to eykis9 Send a message via Yahoo to eykis9
ok, after reading the advice i changed my order to 150 but i think i'm going to use 2 sponges and take out the carbon. right now i'm using an old bio-wheel 125 but unfortunately, it doesn't have the bio-wheel cartridge on it. i realize there really isn't any media for the bacteria to attach to so yes, i am watching my ammonia and nitrates and will to partial water changes as needed. the fish i currently have are 6 zebra danios and 3 juli corys, all are 1 to 1.5 inches each max. i haven't been able to any plants in yet because i only have 1 inch of eco-complete and am waiting for the second bag to get in. i should have left my fish in the 10 gal until i had the 20 gal setup right (stupid me, lol).... we do live and learn though!

thanks again everyone!

__________________
eykis9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 04:12 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,444
While you are waiting for the 150 to arrive you should go and buy another sponge for the 150 and place it in the biowheel 125. That way it will be building up bacteria on it and you can transfer it to the 150.

If you buy some floating plants you can add them right away and they will help keep the ammonia and nitrite levels much lower as they feed from the water column.

Removing the carbon is a fine idea. Save it for when you have to remove meds from the water in the future. And don't worry too much about turbulence affecting CO2 levels. Unless you are using added CO2, the tanks will just get to equilibrium with the atmosphere so the turbulence doesn't affect too much. If you add CO2 using a DIY setup or compressed CO2, then the turbulence will indeed make you loose most of your added CO2.
__________________
tkos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2003, 04:21 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 209
Culturing a sponge is a great idea, I don't think you have to worry about the CO2 either way as the AquaClear filters are pretty good about low surface turbulance.
__________________

__________________
JamesMJ2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aquaclear filter question kilfrg7864 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 17 08-02-2009 03:14 PM
AquaClear filter the_elvish_misfit Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 04-08-2009 09:23 AM
Aquaclear 30 filter media... papa_bear_21 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 06-14-2007 02:06 AM
aquaclear filter advice ??? oldfishead Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 7 10-22-2006 02:27 PM
Aquaclear Filter leaking telesto General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 03-25-2005 01:54 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.