Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-18-2011, 08:51 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
AquaClear filter issues

Just wondering if anyone knows if a dirty impeller would cause the filter from cleaning the tank water properly. I used to have a TopFin filter but got this AC from a friend a while back. Seems to not be cleaning the water properly as the tank water is always dirty (and nitrate and ammonia levels up) even a day after a water change. Thoughts?
__________________

__________________
RugbyBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 10:20 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
When you put the AC on the tank, did you just remove the TopFin? If so, your tank will be thrown into a cycle, resulting in high ammonia levels and usually cloudy water.
__________________

__________________
ďA man's errors are his portals of discovery.Ē
Guide to The Fishless Cycle Cycling With Fish
My DIY LED Light Fixture
Feel free to PM me directly with questions.
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 10:45 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
Nope. They are both on there as the AC hasn't been doing anything. They've been on there for a few months now. I cleaned the impeller today and the tank seems to have cleared up a bit. I don't think that the filter was ever cleaned or anything, as the friend I got it from didn't look after her tank very well.
__________________
RugbyBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 10:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
What model AC do you have? I've got ACs on all but one of my tanks and they do a terrific job of keeping the water clear.
__________________
ďA man's errors are his portals of discovery.Ē
Guide to The Fishless Cycle Cycling With Fish
My DIY LED Light Fixture
Feel free to PM me directly with questions.
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 11:10 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
It's an AC/ 50 on a 30g tank. Would a filthy impeller cause it to not work and clean the water properly. It's a lot quieter now after I cleaned it than it was before.
__________________
RugbyBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 04:04 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by RugbyBunny
It's an AC/ 50 on a 30g tank. Would a filthy impeller cause it to not work and clean the water properly. It's a lot quieter now after I cleaned it than it was before.
Dirty impellers is a big part of low water volume movement, but what do you have in the basket to clean the water as it passes thru the filter? If that's dirty/clogged the water being moved by the impeller will just bypass it and go back into the tank literally unfiltered.
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 04:35 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 31
I have the sponge and charcoal. When I took it apart to clean it today, the sponge looked like it was barely dirty, which led me to believe that the water wasn't being cleaned at all and just going straight through the bypass.
__________________
RugbyBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 05:06 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by RugbyBunny
I have the sponge and charcoal. When I took it apart to clean it today, the sponge looked like it was barely dirty, which led me to believe that the water wasn't being cleaned at all and just going straight through the bypass.
I check the bottom of the basket everytime I do a PWC, just to remove excess junk. The sponge should collect a lot of gunk so there may be something diverting the flow. Carbon is fine although I don't run any, I like to use poly-fil for final, fine screening (where the carbon goes). Do you use any bio media? They look like little cylinders and it's where large colonies of bacteria will grow to use up ammo and no2 (nitrItes), shold be on top of the carbon and are an important step in the filtering process.

Here's my suggestion, pull the filter unit off and clean the case, tubes and basket in hot water (no soap of course). You'll want to pull the motor and clean the impeller and use a Q-tip to swab out the chamber where the impeller lives. Anytime you clean your sponge or bio media, use water taken from the tank because tap water will kill the bacteria. IMO carbon packs are good at making the water clear (removing meds), but if left in too long can actually do the opposite and cause problems by leeching chems back into the tank.

The AC50 is a great filter and it's the one I recommend most everytime, so I hope you get your problem solved.
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:03 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ont,Canada
Posts: 2,755
The sponge elements in an AC filter are biomedia. Prior to the renaming of the AC line, the sponge inserts were the only biomedia. With the renaming came the addition of bio rings. If you don't have any bio rings, you can use a few plastic pot scrubbers. A second sponge can also be used in a AC to increase it's capacity. If the AC is in bypass water will exit around the inlet tube.
__________________
Join a fish club. Don't have one in your area? Start one.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:19 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillD
The sponge elements in an AC filter are biomedia. Prior to the renaming of the AC line, the sponge inserts were the only biomedia. With the renaming came the addition of bio rings. If you don't have any bio rings, you can use a few plastic pot scrubbers. A second sponge can also be used in a AC to increase it's capacity. If the AC is in bypass water will exit around the inlet tube.
Probably why they changed it lol.

My cheapo Aqueon with carbon filled pads uses a plastic block to try and grow bacteria, well until I customized the filters that is, now it really filters .
__________________

__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new aquaclear filter aquabeast Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 14 04-06-2011 08:47 PM
Aquaclear filter question kilfrg7864 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 17 08-02-2009 03:14 PM
AquaClear filter the_elvish_misfit Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 04-08-2009 09:23 AM
Aquaclear Filter leaking telesto General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 03-25-2005 01:54 PM
Aquaclear Filter? eykis9 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 09-10-2003 07:57 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.