Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-22-2005, 11:49 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Conshohocken, PA
Posts: 7
Aquaclear Filter leaking

Hey all,

Sorry, wasn't sure where to post this, so hopefully this is ok.

I have an AquaClear 100 filter. It worked fine for the first month or so, but after that I started to have problems with the filter media floating up to the top of the filter. This would in turn raise the entire filter basket, raising the lid. So I taped down the lid. However now the foam filter still floats up. This raises the water level (for some reason) and water now spills out from the left side of the filter (not the waterfall part, but the part where the intake is) onto the back and top of my tank.

Does anyone know what's wrong? I've had these filters in the past and never had this problem. I gently cleaned the foam filter and removed the carbon filter but no matter what the foam filter won't stay on the bottom (those 4 pieces of plastic "hooks" on the basket won't hold it down).

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
telesto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 11:54 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Do you have the correct size foam for the filter? Everything should be fitting snug as a bug in a rug and not be loose.
__________________

__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 12:18 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JohnPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,017
Friend of mine just got an AquaClear 70, had the same problem...the filter media would just float. And since it was the stuff that came with the filter when he bought it, it was definitely the right size for the filter.

However, what I did when I went to look at it was I noticed there were lots of air bubbles-in the sponge, all over the carbon, etc. When I took the media out and squeezed/shook out all the bubbles, the stuff now stays down in the filter like it is supposed to.
__________________
JohnPaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 12:39 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Derby, KS
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to stormyc
i have to 70's, and the sponge media that came with it along with the replacement filters fit just fine, the carbon, ammonia, and bio media stuff doesn't fit near as snuggly, but they don't float at all anyway...

even the tray i have to shove into the filters, they kinda seem to snap into the bottom because its such a tight fit, works perfectly though! maybe you might just need to buy some replacement filters to maybe fit them better. you can probably get some generic foam filters to cut and fit if need be..
__________________
46 gal bow front
4 Mollies
1 common pleco
3 Albino Tiger Barbs
4 clown loaches
2x AquaClear 70's (300) Power filters
stormyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 12:40 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Hmmm...are we speaking about the same thing? The aquaclear has a "media" basket and all media that is designed for it "fits" into the basket snugly. The sponge/foam, should be at the bottom and the other media resting on top of each other.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 01:14 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
That happened with my AC 70 a while back. Once I cleaned the sponge (in tank water of course) it quit floating. I haven't had any problems since.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 05:35 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Mazdaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Edmotnon, AB
Posts: 750
used to use an ac HOB. Never had that problem. Sounds to me like the media is for a smaller size AC. The hooks on the sides ALWAYS caught all the media and kept it all in place.
__________________
Mazdaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:43 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
Well, mine was definitely the right size since it came with the filter and hadn't been replaced. It can happen, but Mazdaman makes a good point to check out the size of your sponge if you have replaced it to make sure you do have the right size. When I had this happen the hooks on the sides of the media basket did hold the sponge and other media in place, but there seemed to be air under the sponge so the entire media basket was floating and popping up the lid.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 07:57 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by severum mama
Well, mine was definitely the right size since it came with the filter and hadn't been replaced. It can happen, but Mazdaman makes a good point to check out the size of your sponge if you have replaced it to make sure you do have the right size. When I had this happen the hooks on the sides of the media basket did hold the sponge and other media in place, but there seemed to be air under the sponge so the entire media basket was floating and popping up the lid.
That has been my point all along. The sponge/foam has to fit snugly or it will do exactly what has been described. Severum, I would think that AquaClear made a serious boo boo when packing your filter.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 08:17 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
It does fit snugly, as does the other media in my filter. I had this happen twice. Once, I had a bubble wand across the back of the tank. I think some air got up under the media basket and pushed the entire basket up. The media didn't pop the top off my filter, the sides of the basket did. The other time I think it was just dirty. Once I cleaned it, it was fine. I haven't had this problem since, so I don't think it is an issue with the media.
__________________

severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, filter, leaking

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Penn Plax Cascade filter leaking New2aquariums General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 12-07-2009 09:03 PM
New AquaClear leaking? No! :) jinmon General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 02-27-2007 11:48 PM
filter is leaking... salmo trutta General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 12-11-2005 08:41 AM
Help! AquaClear leaking adelinamz Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 04-17-2004 03:32 PM
question on a rena filstar filter. keeps leaking boggerscott Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 02-02-2004 12:56 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.