Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-05-2005, 10:03 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 393
Send a message via AIM to Bhunsucker
AquaClear Filter Queston for 29gal

I'm looking at doing another aquarium setup for a 29gal. I would like to put a Aquaclear 110/500 on that tank. It is the same filter system that I'm using on my 55gal. The reason is so that I would only have to buy one size media for both filters. Is that Aquaclear going to be to much for the 29gal? Tropical Community fish will be kept in that tank.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------
"Fly Low Avoid the Radar"

55Gal FW Aquarium
AquaClear 110/500 Filter

45gal Clarity Plus Aquarium
Wet/Dry DLS Aquatics Filteration System
Bhunsucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 10:19 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Triad, North Carolina
Posts: 587
I use an Aqua Tech 20/40 and a Fluval 304 on my 29 gal comm.

Dave
__________________

__________________
10 gal planted with 1 male betta. Mostly anacharis.
29 gal planted community 1.9 wpg
90 gal planted community 2.9 wpg
Xzap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 11:40 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic


 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Rockwall, Texas
Posts: 598
I use an AquaClear 200 and a Penguin 100 on my 29 gal goldie tank and it doesn't seem to be too much for them. I don't think the extra will hurt much, but I could be wrong.
__________________
75 Gallon High-Tech Planted Community
3.5 WPG using T8's
Fluorite w/sand mix
Rena Filstar XP2
Pressurized CO2 w/SMS122

29 Gallon Goldfish
4" Red/White Ryunkin
4" Orange Fantail
Penguin 100
AquaClear 20
FMJnaX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 11:42 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Not an issue...it only depends on whether you can get it on. Most AGA hoods have an adjustable opening to fit any size filter.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 12:59 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 393
Send a message via AIM to Bhunsucker
Thanks for the reply. I dont think the hood will be an issue. I will use a glass hood with a strip light so I can cut the back plastic the length I need. Should I run the filter at max or put it at the low end of the settings.
__________________
----------------------------------
"Fly Low Avoid the Radar"

55Gal FW Aquarium
AquaClear 110/500 Filter

45gal Clarity Plus Aquarium
Wet/Dry DLS Aquatics Filteration System
Bhunsucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 01:01 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
Is it the foam inserts that you're talking about? If so, I would save the cash and go for the Aquaclear 70 (300). I use it on my 29 gallon tank and haven't had any problems with it, and I don't think cost of filter media would be such a concern for you. You don't really have to replace the foam blocks until they start falling apart, you can just rinse them in tankwater (never tapwater) every so often when doing PWCs- I have some that I haven't replaced in almost 2 years. I'm sure the AC 110 would be fine, but it won't really help you any more than a smaller filter would, and some fish may prefer less current. JMO
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 01:28 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 393
Send a message via AIM to Bhunsucker
severum mama, yes its the foam inserts as well as the other media. I figured it would just be easier to have one type of media for both tanks that way I wouldnt have to really worry about buying different types of media, I would only have one kind to buy. But like you stated my concern is the water flow current in the 29gal with the AC 500. I'm almost thinking that even if I turn it all the way down that its still going to be to strong for that size tank.
__________________
----------------------------------
"Fly Low Avoid the Radar"

55Gal FW Aquarium
AquaClear 110/500 Filter

45gal Clarity Plus Aquarium
Wet/Dry DLS Aquatics Filteration System
Bhunsucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 04:31 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
severum mama's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 10,297
Well, the other media would either be carbon inserts or the BioMax (ceramic rings in a bag). The carbon isn't really necessary unless you are removing meds or something, and the BioMax shouldn't ever have to be replaced, as it is just basically more surface area for bacteria to colonize. The package tells you to replace the Biomax every 3 months or so, but I think they just do that to make you spend more money, because why would anyone throw away perfectly good bacteria, you know? I don't use any carbon in mine, I just use 2 foam blocks stacked on top of each other, with the BioMax on top of that. Works great!

As for the flow rate of the 110, I can't really comment as I have never used one larger than the 70, I just know that they are rated to 500 gph and that seems like overkill for the 29. I know the flow rate is adjustable, but I bet it is pretty strong even when it is turned down.
severum mama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2005, 09:42 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 6,015
Send a message via AIM to greenmaji
http://www.cichlid-forum.com/article...tricks_iii.php
__________________
greenmaji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2005, 08:04 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ON Canada
Posts: 86
Thanks for the terrific link for AquaClear power filter tricks greenmagi.

I think it is a good idea to use the same filter type for more than one tank. Having interchangeable media is a real bonus when starting up a new tank - you can just borrow an insert from the matured filter.

I imagine that flow rate is more fish dependent than tank dependent - but I could be wrong Any other thoughts?
__________________

__________________
30g - 2 Lovely Ranchus; 10g (divided) - Betta splendens; 10g - empty; 2g - ready for fish

[center:be90144c02]Click HERE to vote for Aquarium Advice!
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/images...ton_skinny.gif[/center:be90144c02]
afishoutofh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
29 gallon, aquaclear, clear, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaClear filter the_elvish_misfit Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 04-08-2009 09:23 AM
Filter question (aquaclear) bballsosh Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 8 11-25-2006 09:02 PM
Aquaclear Filter leaking telesto General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 03-25-2005 01:54 PM
Aquaclear Filter? eykis9 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 09-10-2003 07:57 PM
Fish/Filter for 29gal Treevore General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 02-15-2003 02:20 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.