Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-02-2014, 12:54 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
RadMax8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 661
Ok, so it seems like everything is pretty normal. I just need to be extra careful and resist the urge to touch anything.

I guess the initial reason I fiddled with it was that the power flicked out (not enough to stop my Aqua Clears, or reset the clock on the stove, but it got my microwave) and my solenoid stuck shut. This happened before and it reset when I unplug it. Kinda bizarre. I guess better stuck off than on though.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
RadMax8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 03:10 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,803
Funny you should mention this. I do recall on a few occasions coming home and discovering the regulator in the OFF position even though the timer is ON. I very brief interruption might be the culprit.
True, it is better left in the OFF position than in the ON position in this situation.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 03:29 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
RadMax8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 661
Yeah, I think a very brief power blip is the culprit. It's been stuck off twice, both times the microwave clock was reset, but everything else was normal. I'd be interested to see if it could ever get stuck on, other than solenoid failure.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
RadMax8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 08:38 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
Ohh crap.. I've figured out my problem.. told you I was the wrong person to ask you'll notice the 7 falls at around 110 psi... it's no wonder I've been draining tanks like a pro... i shouldn't even be posting this haha

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 09:42 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,803
I just checked mine...working psi is 65. I used to keep it lower but cannot remember why I bumped it up.
Yeah, 110 psi sounds a little high IMO especially since you are not running it into a diffuser. No idea what back pressure your reactor has but I imagine it is pretty low.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 10:22 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
RadMax8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookster123 View Post
Ohh crap.. I've figured out my problem.. told you I was the wrong person to ask you'll notice the 7 falls at around 110 psi... it's no wonder I've been draining tanks like a pro... i shouldn't even be posting this haha

I'm going to apologize in advance... But I just gotta say haha! And then I'll admit the gauge threw me off a little at first. Fun fact, kg/cm2 is kind of an odd, old unit. The SI unit is kPa, or kilo Pascal. All the regulators I have at work use psi and kPa.

100 psi probably helped drain that bad boy. At least you tracked down your leaks so it's super tight now!


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
RadMax8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 07:38 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadMax8 View Post
I'm going to apologize in advance... But I just gotta say haha! And then I'll admit the gauge threw me off a little at first. Fun fact, kg/cm2 is kind of an odd, old unit. The SI unit is kPa, or kilo Pascal. All the regulators I have at work use psi and kPa.

100 psi probably helped drain that bad boy. At least you tracked down your leaks so it's super tight now!


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
Yah...$70 wasted co2 us hilarious max.. huh.. I feel petty stupid pants about the whole thing.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:25 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
RadMax8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 661
Happens to the best of us. You're right, $70 into thin air sucks. But it could have been worse, at least all that gas wasn't going into the tank.

Thanks to you and to Fresh for helping to explain this stuff to me. You guys' experience is invaluable!


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
RadMax8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:29 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
But having learned all this working pressure stuff.. when I'm running 2 reactors.. i should be able to knock it down to around 30psi. Think that should prolong the tank even further? Less stress on the reg?? Save the seals for a while?? I'm happy to share my mistakes in hopes that others will not repeat.. though I doubt anyone will ever search out this thread why search when you can post anew.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 08:44 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
RadMax8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 661
If you save even one tank, isn't it worth it?

You should be able to go real low on your working pressure. I can't imagine there's much back pressure with a reactor. Not familiar with the type you're using but from what I've seen on the internets, people just feed the gas straight into the water, no diffuser to jam up the works.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
RadMax8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Aquatek 6 way co2 gang valve splitter jetajockey Archive 0 01-13-2014 06:41 AM
CO2 Setup - 15lbs tank/regulator/needle valve maxwell1295 Archive 7 05-14-2008 11:40 PM
proper needle valve kristen Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 06-06-2007 09:37 PM
Fed up with this needle valve omgfish Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 05-22-2007 01:23 AM
What kind of Needle Valve aquanaut Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 5 04-08-2006 01:29 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.