Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-13-2012, 10:37 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
There should have been a nut on that end just like the other end. Call the company and they should send you one.
__________________

__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 12:29 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Yeah, its not the nut that is missing. If that was the case the hose wouldn't even stay on (with or without water in the line).

A hose clamp is a good idea, but its on a tapered nipple, so I doubt it would hold on too well - I might give it a try if Aqeuon can't get me another ferrule like the other end has on it. Otherwise, it's probably getting returned since it doesn't work straight out of the box.

I'll post pics tonight since Aqueon also seems to need a visual aid.
__________________

__________________
badandyhtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:07 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Here's a link to the images

https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?cid=7ce57c6e6a1467bb&resid=7CE57C6E6A14 67BB!351&parid=root

The first image is the gravel vacuum - does this come with a ferrule that fits over the hose like the end in pictures two, which shows the attachment at the sink?
__________________
badandyhtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:30 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Here's both ends of mine, screwed and unscrewed.


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3801056522.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	76429



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-827364721.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	28.4 KB
ID:	76430



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-354661199.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	76432



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4001047001.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	34.9 KB
ID:	76435
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:02 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
foster53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,626
Is the gravel cleaning tube submerged when you turn the water on? That will create a lot of pressure in the small amount of airspace between the hose and water level in the tube.
__________________
foster53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:04 AM   #16
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
Looks to me that you need to push that down further. I'll check mine tonight and post a picture. I think my tubing goes down further on the nipple.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:07 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
Aqueon replied to me today and stated that the hose needs to be pushed up over the two large threads on the nipple for the gravel tube attachment. I'll take a run at it, but I think it's going to be tough to get it up that far, plus how well is the nut going to screw on with the hose over the top of the threads..
__________________
badandyhtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:13 AM   #18
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
The nut is supposed to thread over the tube. It pushes the tubing down into the threads. It sounds weird but it works. That's what keeps the hose on. If you unscrew it a few times to clean it out sometimes you'll need to cut the end off and use a new piece to get a nice snug fit.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 10:16 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 9
OK glad to hear that works for you then. It didn't make sense to me that it should go up that far and still be able to screw on the nut. I didn't see any actual assembly instructions in the packaging, it would've been nice if they had included some.
__________________
badandyhtc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 11:06 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Racine,Wi
Posts: 109
Sorry for the late response. I checked my Aqueon it looks similar to how yours (also no ferrule) and I haven't had any problems like you are describing. I also agree with meegosh's suggestion.
__________________

__________________
TT71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aqueon

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aqueon Water Changer jmpgop Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 22 08-19-2011 11:50 AM
python water changer issue Rinzy General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 07-28-2011 12:27 AM
Aqueon Water Changer Success! & Nitrite? jmpgop Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 07-22-2011 06:35 PM
Log for cycling my new tank. zparticle Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 146 07-13-2011 04:34 PM
Discovery about python water changer Aqua315 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 06-28-2011 12:52 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.