Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-13-2011, 07:00 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
ATO Help..

so i want to start an auto top off setup. i have questions on how to set it up. i have seen many setups that dont use a relay and run the float switch inline with an extension cord. i dont think that sounds very right to run 120v through the float switch but i may be wrong as i never set one up. Can someone help me on how to set this up? picures, diagrams, and help wouldd be appreciated.

thanks
__________________

__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 08:40 PM   #2
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
I just use and recommend the JBJ ATO. It has the float sensors and an outlet for the pump. Nice and simple setup.
__________________

__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 02:36 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
I was looking at that one just thought it was little pricing compared to the DIY ones people have been making.. has anyone made their own??
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 11:34 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
kay-bee19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 801
I've got a very simple set up which is more of a 'continuous top off' comprised of an aqualifter, control valve, tubing and a rubbermaid container. I've got configured so that it adds approximately 1 drop of ro/di water per second which is about equivalent to water loss due to evaporation and routine skimmate production on my system.
__________________
Rift Lake and Reef tanks.
kay-bee19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 12:07 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
Is your rubbermaid container above your tank that your dripping into like a gravity fed system? How are you using the aqualifter in your setup?

Thanks
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 07:50 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
kay-bee19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 801
I have an elevated rubbermaid container behind and below my tank. I keep the container covered and have the aqualifter on top of the covered container.

The intake tubing is positioned in the container and leads up to the airlifter.

The output tubing leads from the aqualifter up to the top of my tank.

The container is elevated about 14" from the floor. The distance in height from the bottom of the container to the aqualifter is about 15". The distance in height from the aqualifter to the top of the tank is about 24".
__________________
Rift Lake and Reef tanks.
kay-bee19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:14 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
Oh I see now... My sump is on the ground and my container is about 27 Inches high.. so would I just be able to stick an aqualifter pump into my container with a control valve at the output and let it just stay on continuously pumpin at what ever rate I need into my sump? Will the pump push up 27 inches?
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:25 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
so I just found out that the the aqua lifter is not submergable so I cant stick it into my container..will the pump be able to suck the water out of my container if I set the pump on top of my container?
__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:38 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
kay-bee19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jereli View Post
...will the pump be able to suck the water out of my container if I set the pump on top of my container?
That's how I do it. According to the specifications, max lift height is 30".
__________________
Rift Lake and Reef tanks.
kay-bee19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:42 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Jereli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 431
That sounds good I will give it a try... Sounds basic and fast
__________________

__________________
Jereli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tunze ATO amdninjaboy General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 04-06-2011 11:09 AM
Setting up a ATO Dary421 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 03-23-2011 06:51 PM
ATO? Leprichon General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 02-07-2011 09:43 PM
Tunze ATO partypalooza5 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 08-22-2009 04:37 PM
NIB JBJ ATO FS Sadielynn Archive 2 05-15-2007 08:00 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.